We offer multiple paths to find databases for your research projects. Listed here are three browsable lists of databases. You can also use the search box on the right side of this screen.
If you know the beginning letter of the database you need, or you want to browse all databases, use the alphabet below. Note that these lists are long and unwieldy; the database search box on the right is more efficient.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
These pages group databases into broad subject categories. These can be useful to browse when your research topic crosses many disciplines. For more focused lists, use the databases recommended on our subject guides.
Databases are also listed by the type or format of the materials or resources they index. Examples included databases for conference proceedings, multimedia, newspaper articles, reviews, or statistics. For more focuses lists of databases, use the recommended databases listed on our subject guides or our detailed find by format pages.
The Roper Center indexes questions and response data from public opinion polls and academic surveys. Polls are available in HTML and PDF; data sets can be downloaded as text or SPSS files. Many results can be viewed as interactive cross tabulations. You must create a profile and sign in to download data sets. 1930s-present.
NINES (Networked Infrastructure for Nineteenth-Century Electronic Scholarship) indexes citations to publications, manuscripts, art, and photos, with links to full text (some in restricted access databases) and acts as a clearinghouse for peer-reviewed digital resources, which can be collected, annotated, and re-used in online "exhibits."
Mergent BondViewer indexes reports and data on U.S. taxable bonds, municipal bonds, and retail notes. Reports can be exported as HTML , PDF, Word, and Excel files. 1980s-present.
Sun, May 13: 9:00am - 7:00pm
Mon-Wed, May 14-16: 7:30am - 8:00pm
Thu, May 17: Closed
Fri, May 18: 7:30am - 8:00pm
Sat-Sun, May 19-20: 9:00am - 7:00pm
Sun, May 13: Closed
Mon-Wed, May 14-16: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Thu, May 17: Closed
Fri, May 18: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat-Sun, May 19-20: Closed
Sun, May 13: Closed
Mon-Wed, May 14-16: 11:00am - 6:00pm
Thu-Fri, May 17-18: Closed
Sat, May 19: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Sun, May 20: Closed
Sun, May 13 Closed
Mon-Fri, May 14-18: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat-Sun, May 19-20: Closed