Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000007

    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

AGRICOLA from ProQuest

AGRICOLA is a bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. This extensive database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. The literature cited is primarily in English, but over one-third of the database comprises citations in Western European, Slavic, Asian, and African languages. Since 1985, the CAB Thesaurus has been used to select controlled vocabulary terms for subject indexing. Library of Congress Subject Headings are used as controlled vocabulary for cataloging records.

ProQuest Deep Indexing: Agriculture supplements AGRICOLA with access to deep indexing for tables, figures, graphs, charts and other illustrations from the scholarly research and technical literature for selected records.

Major areas of coverage include:

  • Agriculture Products
  • Agriculture (General)
  • Animal Sciences
  • Biotechnology
  • Botany
  • Chemistry Conservation
  • Cytology
  • Economics, Agricultural
  • Education, Agricultural Energy, Agriculture Engineering, Agricultural Entomology
  • Farm Management
  • Feed Science
  • Fertilizers
  • Fibers and Textiles
  • Food and Nutrition
  • Forestry
  • History, Agricultural
  • Horticulture
  • Human Ecology
  • Human Nutrition
  • Hydrology
  • Hydroponics
  • Information Systems for Agriculture
  • Microbiology
  • Natural History
  • Natural Resources
  • Pesticides
  • Physiology
  • Plant Sciences
  • Pollution
  • Public Health
  • Rural Sociology
  • Soil Sciences
  • Veterinary Medicine
  • Water Quality
  • Weather and Climate
  • Wildlife
  • Zoology

 Additional links

  • Alerting service
  • Exporting citations to EndNote

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1970-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.