Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000018

    ProQuest search screen
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuest

Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics research. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps.

n marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics are applied specifically to marine and aquatic organisms. The field holds great promise - in increased production of seafood, in the development of new therapeutic drugs, in the engineering of microbes that digest and remove environmental and marine pollutants, and in launching myriad ventures having immense economic benefit. An ever-increasing number of researchers are turning their investigations to the sea and its organisms. And ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts - now part of the Cambridge Biotechnology Research Series - is the one database that assembles the findings from these diverse investigations in a single source. The database also features coverage of United States patents.

Major areas of coverage include:

  • General Aspects
  • Patents
  • Molecular Biotechnology
  • Marine Microorganisms
  • Genetic Engineering of Fish and Shellfish
  • Cell and Tissue Culture
  • Supporting Technology
  • Aquaculture and Fisheries
  • Marine Natural Products and Pharmaceuticals
  • Vaccines
  • Toxins
  • Chemical/Mineral Products
  • Biofouling
  • Food Products
  • Environmental Applications

Additional links

  • Alerting services
  • Exporting citations to EndNote

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1989-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.