Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1001511

    American Society for Testing and Materials
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library

While ASTM is best known for it's standards, the Standards and Engineering Digital Library also includes nearly every other ASTM publication—that’s 1,500+ books and 60,000+ papers and chapters, dating back to 1932. These are seminal reference publications that provide:

  • critical insight on the need for a standard as well as the technology and research that lead to it's development
  • hands-on guidance on the proper application and interpretation of a standard
  • first-hand accounts of user experiences and their opinions on improvements and future needs

Three main collections of publications make up the books, journals and papers of the Digital Library. All current ASTM standards available online; historic standards available in print.

Peer-reviewed conference proceedings/STPs (Special Technical Publications)

Each year, hundreds of technical experts present and publish papers reflecting their research and insight on the need for new standards. These papers undergo a rigorous peer-review process to ensure scholarly content and technical accuracy. 

Journals library.

14,000+ peer-reviewed papers are available from ASTM’s world-renowned journals including: Geotechnical Testing Journal, Journal of Testing and Evaluation, Journal of ASTM International, Journal of Forensic Sciences (JOFS) Backfile 1972-2005, and historical issues of the Journal of Cement, Concrete, and Aggregates (CCA), and the Journal of Composites Technology and Research (JCTR).

Manuals, monographs, and data series library

These include best selling titles such as Fuels and Lubricants Handbook: Technology, Properties, Performance, and Testing; User’s Guide to ASTM Specification C 94 on Ready-Mixed Concrete; and Fracture and Fatigue Control in Structures: Applications of Fracture Mechanics: 3rd Edition.

Additional links

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1931-present

Date

February 1, 2013


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.