Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000862

    Chicago Manual of Style
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Chicago Manual of Style Online

Covers all aspects of academic writing and publishing, including citation guides for both notes/bibliographies (a.k.a "Turabian") and author/date formats, advice on writing style and usage, tools for manuscript preparation, and Q&A pages with recently submitted questions about applying the style guide.

What’s new in the 16th edition

  • Comprehensive updates reflecting the latest style and usage, technology, and professional practice
  • Expanded coverage of electronic publications, including procedures for proofreading web-based and other electronic documents
  • Electronic-editing checklist for editors and writers
  • Expanded section on bias-free language
  • Expanded coverage of fair use and electronic rights, including an overview of the NIH Public Access Policy
  • New section on parallel structure
  • New and improved hyphenation guide, presented in an easy-to-use tabular format
  • An introduction to Unicode, the international computing standard for letters and symbols required by the world’s languages, including tables with Unicode numbers
  • More references to organizations that publish their own guidelines and standards online
  • Newly uniform stylistic treatment of elements in the two major systems of documentation
  • Updated advice on DOIs versus URLs, including more examples
  • More tips for citing blogs, podcasts, and other electronic sources
  • Streamlined advice on citing legal and public documents
  • Thoroughly revised coverage of production processes, including an overview of electronic markup and XML
  • An updated glossary that includes more terms related to electronic publishing
  • Expanded headings on numbered paragraphs and more cross-references for ease of navigation, especially online
  • A logical and intuitive reorganization by chapter and paragraph that brings together closely related concepts wherever possible, to help readers find what they’re looking for
  • Firmer rules and clearer recommendations, to help authors and editors make the right choices
  • First-ever simultaneous publication of print and online editions, to give all users access to full-text searches of the new edition and other online tools

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

15th (2003) and 16th (2010) editions

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.