Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000238

    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Collaborative Psychiatric Epidemiology Surveys (CPES) from ICPSR

The National Institute of Mental Health Collaborative Psychiatric Epidemiology Surveys (CPES) provides data on the distributions, correlates, and risk factors of mental disorders among the general population, with special emphasis on minority groups. This project joins together three nationally representative surveys: the National Comorbidity Survey Replication (NCS-R), the National Survey of American Life (NSAL), and the National Latino and Asian American Study (NLAAS). CPES permits the investigation of cultural and ethnic influences on mental health.

National Comorbidity Survey Replication (NCS-R)

The National Comorbidity Survey Replication (NCS-R) is a probability sample of the United States carried out a decade after the original 1992 NCS (NCS-1) was conducted. The NCS-R repeats many of the questions from the NCS-1 and also expands the questioning to include assessments based on the diagnostic criteria of the American Psychiatric Association as reported in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual - IV (DSM-IV), 1994. The two major aims of the NCS-R were first, to investigate time trends and their correlates over the decade of the 1990s, and second, to expand the assessment in the baseline NCS-1 in order to address a number of important substantive and methodological issues that were raised by the NCS-1.

National Survey of American Life (NSAL)

The National Survey of American Life (NSAL) is a study designed to explore racial and ethnic differences in mental disorders, psychological distress, and informal and formal service use from within the context of a variety of presumed risk and protective factors in the African American and Afro-Caribbean populations of the United States as compared with white respondents living in the same communities.

National Latino and Asian American Study (NLAAS)

The National Latino and Asian American Study (NLAAS) is a nationally representative community household survey that estimates the prevalence of mental disorders and rates of mental health service utilization by Latinos and Asian Americans in the United States. The central aims of the NLAAS were three-fold. First, to describe the lifetime and 12-month prevalence of psychiatric disorders and the rates of mental health services use for Latino and Asian American populations using nationwide representative samples of these groups; second, to assess the associations among social position, environmental context, and psychosocial factors with the prevalence of psychiatric disorders and utilization rates of mental health services; and third, to compare the lifetime and 12-month prevalence of psychiatric disorders, and utilization of mental health services of Latinos and Asian Americans with national representative samples of non-Latino whites (drawn from the National Comorbidity Study-Replication (NCS-R) and African Americans (drawn from the National Survey of American Life (NSAL).

Although each of the three studies was managed by a separate staff, the data collection model was the same. Project managers and support staff were located at the Survey Research Center (SRC), part of the Institute for Social Research at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Teams of interviewers were located throughout the United States, supervised by team leaders and regional field managers. The staff of the three projects worked closely together and whenever possible used similar procedures and materials.

Core Questionnaire

The core CPES questionnaire was based largely on the World Health Organization's (WHO) expanded version of the Composite International Diagnostic Interview (CIDI) developed for the World Mental Health (WMH) Survey initiative, the WMH-CIDI. All three projects used a modified version of the WMH-CIDI, which had been developed over the course of more than a year by an international group of collaborators. The design of the WMH-CIDI involved modifications and additions to the existing WHO-CIDI. The CIDI was an expansion of the Diagnostic Interview Schedule (DIS), the first standardized psychiatric diagnostic interview developed for administration by lay interviewers. The CIDI was designed to produce diagnoses based on WHO International Classification of Disease (ICD) criteria, while diagnoses from the DIS could only be made based on American Psychiatric Association (APA) Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM) of Mental Disorders criteria.

Cross-linking

The CPES facilitates accurate comparative work among the three studies, moving beyond the typical components of documentation (for example, static questionnaires and codebooks with frequencies, and descriptions of datasets), to dynamic and cross-linked documentation using Web-based displays. The cross-linking features are designed to facilitate meaningful comparisons of mental health diagnoses, raw variable results, and questionnaire text. Researchers visiting the CPES Web site are able to search for items or variables related to a particular concept of condition (e.g., "depression"); review and compare variables discovered by the search, as well as linked related information (for example universe or imputation code) and related variables, and select variables for online analysis. For more information on CPES design and implementation, please consult the User Guide.

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1990s-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Related Links

Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.