Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
This resource is freely accessible

Country Profiles and Mapping Information System from FAO

The Food and Agriculture Organization for the United Nations and its 192 members highlight information as one of the priority areas in fighting hunger and achieving food security.

The FAO Country Profiles and Mapping Information System is a pioneering information retrieval tool which groups the organization's vast archive of information on its global activities in agriculture and development in a single area and catalogues it exclusively by country.

The system offers decision-makers around the world a fast and reliable way to access country-specific information without the need to search individual databases and systems. It gives added-value to FAO's vast store of information by providing an easy-to-use interface with particular emphasis on interactive maps and graphics.

The site uses two distinct categories to group information: by FAO's areas of expertise - natural resources, economy, agriculture, fisheries and aquaculture, forestry, and technical cooperation - based on FAO's corporate structure at its headquarters in Rome; and by Global issues ranging from biotechnology to climate change and food security.

This unique corporate effort, encompassing all of FAO's departments and areas of expertise, recognizes that the accurate delivery of material in a time-efficient and easy-to-use format is crucial if the lives of the world's poor and hungry are to be changed for the better.

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.