Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1001004

    Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABI

Crop Protection Compendium is a time-saving, encyclopedic, mixed-media tool that draws together scientific information on all aspects of crop protection. It features extensive global coverage of pests, diseases, weeds and their natural enemies, the crops that are their hosts, and the countries in which they occur.

Vital stats

  •   Over 3700 detailed datasheets on crop pests, diseases, weeds, invasive plants and natural enemies, prepared by experts and independently verified    
  • More than 200 detailed crop datasheets
  • Information on an additional 20,000 species
  • Over 8000 pictures to allow for easy identification and teaching
  • More than 169,000 bibliographic records from our CAB Abstracts database updated weekly
  • Full text of over 8600 important journal and conference articles
  • Interactive glossary with more than 9000 terms, some multilingual, including information on pesticides and biopesticides
  • An extensive library of documents, some specially commissioned on various aspects of crop protection, including texts on invasive plants, horticulture, economic impact, postharvest issues and safe movement of germplasm

Unique features

  • Extensive global coverage of crops, pests and natural enemies in a single resource with fast and easy navigation between text, images, maps and databases
  • Up-to-date information on the latest literature on the spread, detection and control of pests and diseases
  • Report generator to enable key information to be rapidly edited and disseminated
  • Maps of species distribution
  • Pest distribution data from the EPPO (European Plant Protection Organization) PQR database, CABI/EPPO maps, IPPC (International Plant Protection Convention) Official Pest Reports and other sources

Additional links

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.