Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000454

    Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)

EIU provides economic profiles and reports that assess and forecast political, economic and business conditions for almost 200 countries. Each report examines and explains in depth the issues shaping these countries: the political scene, economic policy, domestic economy, sectoral trends, and foreign trade and payments. Detailed 2 year forecasts complement the analysis and pinpoint political and economic developments and trends.

Country Report

Covers nearly 200 countries and help you keep pace with how national, regional and global events will affect your business in the short-to medium term. Each report examines and explains in depth the issues shaping the countries in which you operate: the political scene, economic policy, domestic economy, sectoral trends, and foreign trade and payments. Detailed two-year forecasts complement the analysis and pinpoint political and economic developments and trends. Covers 200 countries

European Policy Analyst

Concise and practical guide to the complex EU regulatory environment that includes topical developments such as electronic commerce and reform of the European Courts. European Policy Analyst monitors the progress of EU legislation, highlighting the latest proposals, amendments and delays. Reviews all the new single-market regulations and directives; assesses recent competition policy decisions, and examines EU environmental policy and relations with the EU's main external trading partners

Global Forecasting Service

The Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Forecasting Service provides access to full, updated and interactive coverage of our world economic outlook, including projections of key indicators and analysis of developed and emerging markets. The Economist Intelligence Unit's global and regional economic forecasts spell out prospects for the world economy over the next five years, and provide you with a reliable picture of the prospects for the world economy from the world's leading economic forecasting organisation.

Country Navigation by Topic at EIU

Experience country-based topical navigation at EIU. Browse through topics including Politics, Economy, Finance, Risk, and Business Planning. Topic categories are populated by the following subscribed products: Country Report, Country Forecast, Country Finance, Country Risk Service, Country Commerce, and Access China. Please note: The topics which you will see will vary according to the publications which are included in your current subscription.

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.