Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1001007

    Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Environmental Impact from CABI

Environmental Impact was created in response to a demand from the scientific community, policy makers and information specialists for a single comprehensive bibliographic information resource on climate change and other influences of humans on the biosphere. It also covers other aspects of man's damage to the environment such as pollution, deforestation, desertification and habitat loss.

Vital stats

  • over 1.3 million bibliographic records (derived from CAB Abstracts)
  • 5,500 serials indexed plus non-serial publications including books, reports and conferences
  • over 17,000 full text documents linked to the CABI repository from the database
  • over 100 relevant CAB Reviews articles
  • links to over 1700 climate change reports from over 200 key organizations
  • over 75 CAB eBooks from our environmental science front-list

Unique features

  • The bibliographic database includes records from CAB Abstracts Archive dating back to 1910, and is updated weekly
  • Full text documents available include conference papers, journal articles and bulletins, examples include:
    • Ontario Forest Research (OFRI) bulletin series - Climate Change Research Report and Climate Change Research Information Note
    • relevant publications published by Bioversity International, the Center for International Forestry Research
      (CIFOR), International Water Management Institute (IMM), Ontario Forest Research Institute and
      the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
    • relevant conferences published by the Agronomy Society of New Zealand, International Lupin Association and International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO)
  • News focus articles examining current topics and an events calendar
  • CAB Reviews: specially commissioned, peer reviewed review articles written by specialists in their field
  • CAB Ebooks: this is first of our subject based Internet resources to include content from CAB ebooks, our new ebooks platform; It features the entire set of CABI’s environmental books and their chapters published since 2005 

Additional links

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1910-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.