Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000876

    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Everyday Finance: Economics, Personal Money Management, and Entrepreneurship from Gale Virtual Reference Library

The purpose of Everyday Finance: Economics, Personal Money Management, and Entrepreneurship is to introduce, in an accessible, meaningful way, the field of economics and its related topics of personal money management and entrepreneurship and to show how these topics are related to day-to-day living. It is for this reason we chose the title Everyday Finance; the word finance, which has several meanings, is used here to describe anything related to money and the economy. Everyday Finance was motivated by the growing awareness in the United States that economic literacy is essential for functioning in the modern world.

To explain the world of money, Everyday Finance features 300 articles, organized by subject into three major sections. The first, How the Economy Works, contains essays within several broad areas: macroeconomics, describing the economy as a whole; microeconomics, focusing on individual parts or forces in the economy; international trade, or buying and selling between countries; and the government's role in the economy. Some essays relate to more than one area and were placed where they would be most useful to a person not familiar with economics.

After the first section introduces the basic ideas of economics, the second and third sections explain how people are personally involved in the economy, either as consumers or business owners. The second section, Personal Money Management, is broken down into four typical consumer roles: buying, borrowing, saving, and insuring. The third section, Entrepreneurship, discusses running a business, attracting customers, managing money, working with employees, and business ethics and the law. Each of these sections begins with an introduction to its topic, providing an overview of that section and placing its entries in context.

Every essay in Everyday Finance features five parts:

  1. What It Means, introducing the essay topic and defining any unfamiliar terms.
  2. When Did It Begin, giving historical information helpful in understanding the subject and its significance.
  3. More Detailed Information, explaining the topic more fully and discussing related issues.
  4. Recent Trends, providing a glimpse into the role of the subject in the present-day economy.
  5. Sidebar box, often illustrating the topic with an example or anecdote.

Everyday Finance also includes biographies on seven influential economists throughout history.

Everyday Finance also features over 220 images, as well as nearly 50 tables, charts, and graphs; a glossary of financial terms; a further reading section; and a subject index.

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.