Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    Financial Aid Network
This resource is freely accessible

FinAid (Financial Aid Information Page)

FinAid provides a free, comprehensive, independent, and objective guide to student financial aid. Included is a section on Graduate School funding.

Rights

All material on the FinAid web site is copyright © 1994-2010 by FinAid Page, LLC. All rights reserved. FinAid and the diploma slammer are registered trademarks and service marks of FinAid Page, LLC.

Permission is expressly granted for college and university financial aid offices and high school guidance counselors to print sections of FinAid and distribute them for free to their students, provided the copyright notice is retained intact and the material is clearly attributed to the source.

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.