Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000876

    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their Caregivers

The Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their Caregivers is a unique and invaluable source of information. This collection of over 600 entries provides in-depth coverage of cover various issues related to one's aging body, how diseases affect it, and treatment options, including medications, for seniors. The set will cover every major body system, focusing on issues specific to the aging body. These entries constitute over fifty percent of the work, and follow a standard format, including a definition, description, symptoms, treatment options, “questions to ask your doctor,” and more. Topics specific to the aging population, but beyond descriptions of medical diagnoses round out the set. Examples of this coverage include use of various adaptive devices and equipment, transportation issues, housing options, maintaining mental acuity, definitions and descriptions of the roles of different care givers (i.e. physical therapist, social worker, hospital discharge planner), nutrition and exercise guidelines, definitions of different types of medical insurance (i.e., private PPOs or HMOs vs. Medicare) and more.

It covers a wide variety of topics relevant to the user. Entries follow a standardized format that provides information at a glance. Rubrics include:

Disease and conditions

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Demographics
  • Causes and symptoms
  • Diagnosis
  • Treatment
  • Nutrition/Dietetic concerns
  • Therapy
  • Prognosis
  • Prevention
  • Caregiver concerns
  • “Questions to ask the doctor”
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Tests and procedures

  • Definition
  • Purpose
  • Description
  • Precautions
  • Preparation
  • Aftercare
  • Complications
  • Results
  • Care team roles
  • “Questions to ask the doctor”
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Drugs, herbs, vitamins

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Recommended dosage
  • Precautions
  • Side effects
  • Interactions
  • Caregiver concerns
  • “Questions to ask the doctor”
  • Resources

Nutrition, exercise, diet

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Demographics
  • Purpose
  • Challenges
  • Risks
  • Results
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Recovery and rehabilitation

  • Definition
  • Purpose
  • Precautions
  • Steps of recovery
  • Challenges
  • Risks
  • Results
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Professions

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Work settings
  • Care team role
  • Education/training
  • Family teaching
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Devices/tools

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Purpose
  • Operation
  • Maintenance
  • Training
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Aging and senior issues

  • Definition
  • Description
  • Viewpoints
  • Resources
  • Key Terms

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.