Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    Google Scholar
This resource is freely accessible This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link database provides Get VText links

Google Scholar

Google's search engine for scholarly research: the ease of Google searching combined with the quality resources you find in library databases. It indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, conference proceedings, theses, online repositories, patents, legal cases, and more.

Google works with libraries to determine which journals and papers they've subscribed to electronically, and then links to articles from those sources when they're available. Once you tell Google what library you're a member of, they keep an eye out for that library's subscription materials and provide special links to them in your search results. If you are using the campus network (including Off Campus Sign In), you'll automatically see Get VText links next to your results. If you are off campus, you'll need to tell Google Scholar which library you want to use:

  1. Click on Scholar Preferences.
  2. Search for Virginia Tech in the 'Library Links' section.
  3. Select all three instances listed for Virginia Tech.
  4. Click Save preferences.
  5. Now search results will have Get VText links that will connect you to full text (online or in print) or an interlibrary loan form when we don't have any access. Be sure to use Off Campus Sign In on the Get VText page when you are not using the campus network.

Remember that Google Scholar does not publish which sources get indexed (though you can guess many based on search results) nor how often those sources are re-indexed. This means you cannot guarantee you are searching the complete archives of a publisher like IEEE, nor do you know if the latest publications will be included.

Coverage

unknown

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.