Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    hearth
This resource is freely accessible

Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History (HEARTH) from Cornell University Library

HEARTH is a core electronic collection of books and journals in home economics and related disciplines. Titles published between 1850 and 1950 were selected and ranked by teams of scholars for their great historical importance. The first phase of this project focused on books published between 1850 and 1925 and a small number of journals. Future phases of the project will include books published between 1926 and 1950, as well as additional journals. The full text of these materials, as well as bibliographies and essays on the wide array of subjects relating to home economics, are all freely accessible on this site. Download of multiple-page files (entire books) is not currently possible.

HEARTH materials have been encoded in a simple SGML form (a 40 element DTD conforming to the TEI Guidelines). This data includes the document text from the OCR process. Many users have asked if they can have access to the plain, uncorrected OCR text. We believe that in most cases people will still want to look at the page images of the books, but have decided to make the text available to users so they can save it, cut and paste, and to use the "find" feature on their Web browsers to locate a word on a page. We think that this will be of benefit to our users.

Subjects include

  • Applied arts and design
    • Applied or decorative art
    • Crafts
    • Furniture (design, upholstery, refinishing, repair)
  • Child care, human development, and family studies
    • Child care
    • Parenting
    • Child/human development
    • Family relations/studies
    • Human sexuality
    • Public policy related to the above topics
  • Clothing and textiles
    • Clothing production and upkeep (including sewing and laundry work)
    • Fashion and clothing choice
    • Textile/fiber science
    • Fashion design
  • Foods and nutrition
    • Cookery/home cooking (including home processing and experimental foods, but excluding cookbooks)
    • Nutrition and dietetics
    • Food science
    • Marketing and food purchasing
  • Home management
    • Family economics (including budgets)
    • Home management
    • Efficiency (ergonomics, motion studies)
    • Management of domestic employees
    • Economics of household production/rural enterprise
    • Economics and an academic discipline
    • Standard of living
  • Housekeeping and etiquette
    • Housekeeping manuals (not including laundry)
    • Etiquette
  • Housing, furnishing, and home equipment
    • Housing (architecture, siting, construction, but only publications aimed at a lay audience)
    • Interior design (as related to efficiency and health)
    • Home equipment
    • Housing policy
  • Hygiene
    • Household sanitation
    • Care of the sick
    • Personal hygiene and grooming
    • Public health
  • Institutional management
    • Hospitality industry
    • Institutional nutrition
    • Service agency administration
  • Retail and consumer studies
    • Marketing/merchandising (including communicating with consumers, home service merchandising)
    • Other retail activities
    • Consumer education, protection, and advocacy
    • Consumer co-operatives
  • Teaching and communication
    • Home economics education
    • Home economics textbooks
    • Home extension (as a topic in itself; extension publications are excluded)

Coverage

1817-1997

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.