Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    Homeland Security Digital Library
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Homeland Security Digital Library - HSDL

The Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL) is the nation's premier collection of documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management. The HSDL is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's National Preparedness Directorate, FEMA and the Naval Postgraduate School Center for Homeland Defense and Security.

The HSDL is composed of homeland security related documents collected from a wide variety of sources. These include federal, state, tribal, and local government agencies, professional organizations, think tanks, academic institutions, and international governing bodies. Resources are carefully selected and evaluated by a team of librarians and subject-matter specialists. See our how the HSDL works page for details about our people and our IT framework.

Access to the following resources is open and does not require authentication:

  • Limited HSDL Collection: contains over 45800 U.S. Federal Government documents as well as academic theses from federal government institutions.
  • Policy & Strategy Section: direct access to key U.S. policy documents, presidential directives, national strategy documents, major legislation, and executive orders.
  • HSDL Blog: On the Homefront: a synopsis of the most recent reports and issues in homeland security. The blog also includes a calendar of upcoming conferences and events.
  • Blog Search: a single search across the best homeland security-related blogs and bloggers.
  • Homeland Security Grants: where to find homeland security grants and grant-writing assistance.
  • Books and Journals: pointers to commercial sources of homeland security-related research.

The limited HSDL Collection is a collection of federal government documents. It is a subset of the much larger, full HSDL Collection, that includes resources from state and local agencies, research institutions, think tanks, non-profits and more.

Rights

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, deny service, otherwise cause damage or access non-public information. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act. Information regarding possible violations of law may be provided to law enforcement officials.

Unless otherwise restricted by login, all information on this site is public domain and may be distributed or copied, unless specified as otherwise, and therefore subject to any indicated copyright restrictions and normally accepted procedures for properly crediting sources. Use of appropriate byline/photo/image credits is requested.

Coverage

1941-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.