Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    Alexander Street Press
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

In the First Person from Alexander Street Press

In the First Person is a free, high quality, professionally published, in-depth index of close to 4,000 collections of personal narratives in English from around the world. It lets you keyword search more than 700,000 pages of full-text by more than 18,000 individuals from all walks of life. It also contains pointers to some 4,300 audio and video files and 30,000 bibliographic records. The index contains approximately 20,500 months of diary entries, 63,000 letter entries, and 17,000 oral history entries.

To describe the database purely in terms of numbers misses the wonder of the stories and individuals that the index points to. Here you can search and explore the personal thoughts of thousands of individuals from all walks of life and through hundreds of years of history. It's a unique tool that can search such a broad swathe of human thought so easily.

Approximately 25% of the index points to materials that are in copyright (and not available for free).

Rights

1.  AUTHORIZED USE: Users are granted permission to use the content in way that is consistent with U.S. Fair Use Provisions and international law; for more extended use, the Customer must obtain prior consent in writing from Alexander Street Press or the archives and repositories holding the content.

2. RESTRICTIONS: Users may not decompile or reverse engineer the database; modify or create a derivative work; remove, obscure, or modify copyright notices; sell, distribute or commercially exploit the database.

3. CUSTOMER SUPPORT:  For users who are librarians or faculty members at academic institutions or public libraries, Alexander Street Press will offer reasonable levels of continuing support via email, phone or fax, during normal business hours, for feedback, problem-solving, or general questions. Any technical assistance that ASP may provide to the user is provided at the sole risk of the user.

4. INDEMNIFICATION: Alexander Street Press and the user shall indemnify and hold the other harmless for any losses, claims, damages, awards, penalties, or injuries incurred by any third party, including reasonable attorney's fees, which arise from any alleged breach of such indemnifying party's representations and warranties made under this Agreement, provided that the indemnifying party is promptly notified of any such claims.

5. ENFORCEABILITY BY CONTENT PROVIDERS: The content providers (those who submit content to the site or who are linked to by Alexander Street Press) retain their rights to enforce their trademarks, copyrights, patents, trade secrets and other rights against any violation thereof.

Coverage

1558-1995

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.