Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    National Atlas
This resource is freely accessible

National Atlas of the United States

Maps of America are what you'll find and make on nationalatlas.gov. Maps of innovation and vision that illustrate our changing Nation. Maps that capture and depict the patterns, conditions, and trends of American life. Maps that supplement interesting articles. Maps that tell their own stories. Maps that cover all of the United States or just your area of interest. Maps that are accurate and reliable from more than 20 Federal organizations. Maps about America's people, heritage, and resources. Maps that will help you, your children, your colleagues, and your friends understand the United States and its place in the world.

Map maker

In the Map Maker, you can use more than 1,900 map layers to select, display, and print your own maps. You can locate any place in America and learn more about its features on your custom-made maps. Handy links take you outside the National Atlas for even more information. You can launch the Map Maker from here or start with the Map Maker's introductory help page.

Printable maps

Do you just need a simple prepared map that you can print at home, at school, or in the office? Take a look at our ever-expanding list of page-size printable maps.

Wall maps

The National Atlas prints authoritative and attractive wall maps covering diverse topics. These are suitable for use at home, in the office, or in the classroom.

Dynamic maps

Dynamic maps are innovative illustrations of geographic phenomena. We combine the science of mapping with today's multimedia to offer maps that are useful, understandable, and that stimulate interactivity.

Articles

Do you want to know the stories behind the maps and the geographic data? The National Atlas includes interesting and informative articles about Americans and their nation. In addition, all the map layers in the Map Maker section are described on map layer information pages. Here is the index to the map layers.

Raw data

The raw data we use to generate maps can be downloaded for free. Vector files are available in Shapefile and SDTS-TVP formats. National Atlas geostatistical data are in DBF format. Our images are GeoTIFF files. We bundle and compress raw National Atlas data to facilitate delivery on the World Wide Web, so you'll need decompression software.

You can learn whether National Atlas raw data will suit your needs by perusing our raw data documentation. We release no raw data file without an accompanying raw data documentation file that complies with the Federal Geographic Data Committee Content Standard on Digital Geospatial Metadata. These documentation files are also bundled with the raw data files you download from nationalatlas.gov.

Date

September 13, 2010


Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.