Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

    UPenn Online Book Page
This resource is freely accessible

Online Books Page from UPenn

The Online Books Page is a website that facilitates access to books that are freely readable over the Internet. It also aims to encourage the development of such online books, for the benefit and edification of all.

Major parts of the site include:

Rights

The Online Books Page, its sub-pages, and its compilation of listings are copyright by John Mark Ockerbloom. Details of our copyrights and licenses are given on this page.

Links to any point in these pages are welcome, and ordinary links do not require permission. However, if you want to redistribute or 'mirror' substantial portions of these listings or pages, or create derivative works or displays based on them (beyond what is clearly allowed by fair use or the inherent public domain status of facts by themselves), you must abide by licenses associated with them, or where no license is given, obtain prior written permission. Write to the editor at the address below to pursue permissions.

The editor of this page intends to respect any copyrights of the authors of the books listed by the site. We will not knowingly list a book that is neither online with the copyright holder's permission, nor in the public domain (or otherwise legally available) in the country where the online book is stored. We also attempt to warn people about books that are legal to access in a server's hosting country, but may be illegal to access from the US (where this site is located).

Date

September 13, 2010


Other databases for:

Other databases covering:

Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
 
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.