e1000650
The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection database covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. In addition to the full-text, indexing and abstracts are provided for all journals. Examples of publications offered in the Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection include: Canadian Journal of Psychiatry, European Archives of Psychiatry & Clinical Neuroscience, European Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, European Journal of Neuroscience, International Journal of Behavioral Medicine, International Journal of Psychiatry in Clinical Practice, International Review of Psychiatry, Journal of Clinical & Experimental Neuropsychology, Journal of Cognitive Neurosciences, Journal of Mental Health, Journal of Psychiatry & Neuroscience, Nordic Journal of Psychiatry, Social Psychiatry & Psychiatric Epidemiology, and many more.
The majority of full-text titles in this database are available in native (searchable) PDF, or scanned-in-color. Full text information in this database dates as far back as 1965.
1930-present.
September 13, 2010
NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.