Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content



    PsycNET from APA
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

PsycTESTS from APA PsycNet

Comprehensive test coverage

  • Focuses primarily on unpublished tests, those developed by researchers but not made commercially available
  • Most records link to a variety of materials describing the test in peer-reviewed literature, technical reports, or dissertations as well as links to related peer-reviewed literature describing test development, review, or use
  • All records include a summary that describes the test, with its purpose and some history of its development
  • Most records include the actual test instrument
High-quality records and search features
  • Each record includes data on the scope of the test, test implementation, a high-level overview of the test's development, and reliability and validity data (when available)
  • Users can browse tests using the test name or acronym, author, construct, or year and get directly to the test record
  • Or they can create detailed searches across a variety of customized fields such as construct, index terms, author, format, population, and so on
  • Search results integrate with other APA databases, offering a unified display for improved discoverability
Authoritative sources
  • Tests include those compiled from a systematic review of peer-reviewed journals published by APA, Hogrefe Publishing Group, and other large publishers; technical reports from PsycEXTRA; contributions from individual test authors; collections from the Archives of the History of American Psychology; and more
  • Records are created by skilled indexers with deep knowledge of the psychology literature
  • Links are provided for each instrument to source documentation containing a full citation, DOI for the full text, and a link to the PsycINFO or PsycEXTRA record


  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  


January 4, 2015


restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.


NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.