ThomasNet is an industrial search engine that provides one source for finding the exact product, service, or supplier –quickly and efficiently. ThomasNet provides direct access to the detailed information needed to make a purchasing or specifying decision, including line-item product details, CAD drawings, and more.
ThomasNet has a dedicated team of Editors that review company and product information and assign Directory Categories based on the type of products and services a company provides. There are more than 65,000 Directory Categories included in ThomasNet to help you find exactly what you’re looking for as quickly as possible. Directory Categories range from very broad (pumps) to very specific (air operated double diaphragm pumps).
The Directory Results combine the industrial expertise of ThomasNet and search technology to make it easy to quickly find what you're looking for. Using your search term, Directory Results deliver the most relevant Directory Category. For example, search for Five Way Ball Valves and the Directory Results will deliver results within the Ball Valve Category. Then use the suite of Modify Tools to find precisely what you're looking for.
Directory results provide the ability to modify search results based on:
Every company on ThomasNet has a Company Profile which is available as a link from search results. Company Profiles may include the following information*:
A Product Catalog is product specific information provided by a company. Product specific information can include:
Product Catalogs have been integrated into ThomasNet so search results include links directly to the relevant page within the Product Catalog. In addition, within the Directory you can modify your search results to view companies with relevant Product Catalogs.
September 13, 2010
NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.
Additionally, some databases and ejournals require an additional username and password.