Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1000238

    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

U.S. Census Data from ICPSR

ICPSR archives and disseminates census data acquired from the United States Census Bureau as well as files prepared by ICPSR and other principal investigators. Both microdata and aggregate data constitute ICPSR's census holdings. The microdata comprise individual responses to census questions while the aggregate data contain tabulations of the individual responses at various aggregate levels of observation such as states, counties, places, and census tracts.

Microdata

These are public-use samples randomly selected from all of data collected by a census. ICPSR has microdata from the censuses of 2000, 1990, 1980, 1970, 1960, 1950, 1940, and some earlier censuses, with sampling fractions ranging from 10 to 0.01 percent.

The data files are typically hierarchical with separate household and person records. Common household variables include group quarters status, farm status, ownership of home, vacancy status, kitchen or cooking facilities, plumbing facilities, number of housing units in structure, number of rooms in unit, age of structure, and telephone availability.

Common person variables include age, sex, race, Hispanic status, relation to household head, marital status, place of birth, citizenship status, five-year migration status, school attendance, educational attainment, labor force status, employment status, occupation, industry, work disability, veteran status, and income.

Aggregate data

ICPSR has extensive tabulations for the 1970-2000 decennial censuses: population size by sex, age, race, Hispanic origin, education status, employment status, occupation, and industry; median income, rent, and housing unit value; and tabulations of other population and housing characteristics. These tabulations are presented at many levels of observation including regions, states, counties, metropolitan areas, places, county subdivisions, census tracts/block numbering areas, block groups and blocks.

For the 1940-1960 decennial censuses, we have a limited number of tabulations for states, counties, cities, and census tracts, but for the 1790-1930 censuses only for states and counties.

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Coverage

1940s-present

Date

September 13, 2010


Related Links

Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.