Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

ID

e1001414

    VTechWorks
This resource is freely accessible Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon Green open access - self archiving

VTechWorks

VTechWorks is Virginia Tech's institutional repository. It contains born-digital and scanned publications of Virginia Tech faculty and students, plus documents like Virginia state publications. Most are available in full text (PDF and other formats) and have no restrictions on access.

How VTechWorks benefits you

  • Maximum dissemination of your work, to include anyone around the world with an Internet connection
  • Greater visibility, because repositories enhance search engine retrieval, and contribute metadata to Google Scholar, OAIster, and WorldCat
  • Increased impact, as demonstrated by many studies showing a citation advantage for open access articles
  • Preservation of your work, including participation in the MetaArchive Cooperative, that reduces reliance on personal web pages
  • A stable link (handle) that won’t change, even when current servers are replaced
  • Statistics for article views and downloads, a service usually not provided by publishers

Additional links

Rights

  • Concurrent users:  
  • Permissions:  
  • Restrictions:  
  • ILL:  
  • Authorized users:  
  • Resource advisory:  

Date

September 13, 2010


Related Links

Legend

restricted resource Resource is restricted to current Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff. Use Off Campus Sign In if not on the campus network.
licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access Resource is licensed for Virginia Tech alumni access. Use Alumni Library Portal Sign In to access.
freely accessible database Freely accessible database, available to anyone without restriction
mobile interface Mobile interface available, see description for link.
Screencast tutorial available Screencast tutorial available, icon linked to list.
Contents in summon Contents of this database are in Summon.
get VText Resource provides Get VText links to access full text.
gold open access - publishing Resource provides open access publishing opportunities and open access publications.
get VText Resource provides self archiving opportunities and open access documents.

Warning

NOTE: Most items obtained from this page are subscribed to by the library and accessible only to Virginia Tech students, faculty, and staff.
 
WARNING: The abuse of Virginia Tech licensed online resources by such means as systematic downloading violates the university's acceptable use policy, jeopardizes Tech's future access to resources, and is prohibited.