WorldWideScience.org is a global science gateway comprised of national and international scientific databases and portals. WorldWideScience.org accelerates scientific discovery and progress by providing one-stop searching of databases from around the world.
WorldWideScience.org implements Federated Search to provide its encompassing coverage of global science and research results. WorldWideScience.org allows the information patron to search multiple data sources with a single query from the user interface. When the information patron enters a query in the search box, the query is sent to every individual database or portal searched by WorldWideScience.org. The individual data sources send back to WorldWideScience.org a list of results from the search query. WorldWideScience.org then ranks the hits from all the sources in relevance order. The information patron can review this hit list and travel to the host site of a particular hit for more detailed information.
English sources
- African Journals Online (AJOL)
- Australian Antarctic Data Centre
- BazTech (Poland)
- British Library Electronic Table of Contents (United Kingdom)
- Canada Institute for Scientific and Technical Information (Canada)
- CERN Document Server
- CSIR Research Space (South Africa)
- Czech Academy of Sciences Publication Activity Database
- Czech Academy of Sciences Repository
- Defence Research and Development Canada (Canada)
- DEFF Global E Prints (Denmark)
- DEFF Research Database (Denmark)
- Digital Repository Infrastructure Vision for European Research (DRIVER)
- Digital Repository Service at National Institute of Oceanography (India)
- Directory of Open Access Journals (Sweden)
- EKT National Archive of PhD Theses (HEDI)
- Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDEWEB)
- Environmental Research Database
- German National Library of Science and Technology (GetInfo)
- Index Scriptorium Estoniae
- Indian Academy of Sciences (India)
- Indian Institute of Science Eprints
- Indian Institute of Science Theses & Dissertations (India)
- Indian Medlars Centre
- Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (English)
- International Development Research Centre (IDRC) Digital Library (Canada)
- International Nuclear Information System (INIS)
- International Science & Technology Center (ISTC)
- Io-port.net
- IRevues (France)
- J-EAST (Japan) (English)
- J-STAGE (Japan) (English)
- J-STORE (Japan)
- Journal@rchive (Japan) (English)
- KoreaMed (Korea)
- KoreaScience (Korea)
- LENUS (Irish Health Repository)
- NARCIS (Netherlands)
- National Library of Latvia
- National Library of the Czech Republic Manuscriptorium
- Norwegian Open Research Archives (NORA)
- OpenSIGLE
- Refdoc (English)
- Science.gov (United States)
- Scientific Electronic Library Online (English)
- Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand 1868-1961
- Trove (Australia)
- UK PubMed Central (United Kingdom)
- Virtual Library of Lithuania
- VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland-Publication (Finland)
- VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland-Research (Finland)
- Wielkopolska Biblioteka Cyfrowa (Poland)
Multilingual sources
- AsiaJOL
- DRIVER (Chinese)
- DRIVER (French)
- DRIVER (German)
- DRIVER (Japanese)
- DRIVER (Portuguese)
- DRIVER (Russian)
- DRIVER (Spanish)
- eLIBRARY.RU
- German National Library of Science and Technology (GetInfo) (German)
- Institut National de la Sante et de la Recherche Medicale (French)
- Institute of Scientific and Technical Information of China (Chinese)
- J-EAST (Japan) (Japanese)
- J-STAGE (Japan) (Japanese)
- Journal@rchive (Japan) (Japanese)
- Refdoc (French)
- Scientific Electronic Library Online (Portuguese)
- Scientific Electronic Library Online (Spanish)
- State Public Technical Library of Russia (Russian)
- The Russian Union Catalog of Scientific Literature (Russian)
- VINITI Earth Sciences and Environmental Management Projects (Russian)
- VINITI Projects Database (Russian)
Multimedia sources
- Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Podcasts
- CERN Multimedia
- Medline Plus
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
- National Science Foundation
- NBII LIFE
- ScienceCinema