Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Social sciences and education

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
Agricultural index
    Agricultural index
This resource is freely accessible

Agricultural index

Agricultural index covers all aspects of agriculture, natural, and human resources. Indexes scholarly, trade, and popular journals as well as publications from the US Departments of Agriculture, research centers, experiment stations, and extension agencies across the English speaking world. 1916-1964.

S494.5.A39 A47 SciTech Ref

Sep 13, 2010 b1288586
Bibliography of agriculture
    Bibliography of agriculture
This resource is freely accessible

Bibliography of agriculture

Covers all aspects of agriculture. Most useful for identifying publications of the U.S. Dept of Agriculture. 1942-1975.

S493 .B52 SciTech Ref

Sep 13, 2010 b1475022
Encyclopedia of human geography
    Encyclopedia of human geography
This resource is freely accessible

Encyclopedia of human geography

The approximately 300 entries in this encyclopedia of human geography cover cartography and geographic information systems, economic geography, geographic theory and history, political geography, social and cultural geography, and urban geography. Entries are cross-referenced and provide guides to further reading.

GF4 .E54 2006 Newman 3rd Floor

Sep 13, 2010 b2517738
International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences
    International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences
This resource is freely accessible

International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences

The International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences is the first attempt in a generation to map the social and behavioral sciences on a grand scale. It comprises 4,000 articles, and includes 90,000 bibliographic references as well as comprehensive name and subject indexes.

H41 .I58 2001 Newman Reference

Sep 13, 2010 b2195339
Landmarks of Science I and II
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is freely accessible

Landmarks of Science

Landmarks of Science is a collection of over 6000 books in microfiche format on the history of science, technology, and western civilization. It is ideal for tracing the development of scientific principles. The collection also facilitates multidisciplinary studies across such curricula as history, languages, philosophy, astronomy, music, and science. 1400s-early 1900s.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010