This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACS Symposium Series |
ACS Symposium SeriesThe ACS Symposium Series provides full text ebooks (each chapter is a separate HTML page or PDF) covering agriculture, food chemistry, organic and polymer chemistry, and chemical education topics. Each book is peer-reviewed. 1974-present. |
Feb 10, 2012 | e1001168 |
|
|
| AGRICOLA from ProQuest |
AGRICOLA from ProQuestAGRICOLA indexes citations for journal articles, books, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. This database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000007 |
|
|
| AGRICOLA from USDA (NAL Catalog) |
AGRICOLA from USDA (NAL Catalog)Two databases are included: books, serials, audiovisuals, and other resources held by NAL and its cooperators, and a Journal Article Citation Index covering articles dated 1985-present. Covers all aspects of agriculture, life sciences, nutrition, and environmental science. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000172 |
|
|
| AGRIS from FAO |
AGRIS from FAOAGRIS is a full-text repository and citation index created by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations to facilitate information exchange and to identify world literature dealing with all aspects of agriculture. It is particularly strong in literature from developing countries. AGRIS covers the wide range of subjects related to agriculture, including forestry, animal husbandry, aquatic sciences and fisheries, human nutrition, and extension. Its content includes unique grey literature such as unpublished scientific and technical reports, theses, conference papers, government publications, and more. Full text available in PDF and HTML. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000194 |
|
|
| ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuest |
ANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering from ProQuestANTE: Abstracts in New Technologies and Engineering is an abstracting and indexing database that covers agricultural, medical, design, and engineering publications. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Sources include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, patents, press releases, and books. 1981-present; abstracts available 1993-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | 1000006 |
|
|
| AQUASTAT from FAO |
AQUASTAT from FAOAQUASTAT collects, analyzes, and disseminates information on water resources, water uses, and agricultural water management with an emphasis on countries in Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean. Information and datasets are available by country on land use and population, climate and water resource, water use, by sector and by source, irrigation and drainage development, and environment and health. 1958-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ASABE Technical Library |
ASABE Technical LibraryThe ASABE Technical Library contains the full text of conference proceedings, meeting papers, journals, standards, and technical papers of the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (PDF and HTML). Some books and textbooks are also available (each chapter is a separate PDF). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000202 |
|
|
| ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuest |
ASFA 1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 1: Biological Sciences and Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. Abstracts cover laboratory studies as well as research in the field. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000014 |
|
|
| ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources from ProQuest |
ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy & Non-Living Resources from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of oceanography, ocean engineering, social sciences including international policy, and economics topics like trade and commerce. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000015 |
|
|
| ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality from ProQuest |
ASFA 3: Aquatic Pollution & Environmental Quality from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 3: Aquatic Pollution and Environmental Quality indexes citations and abstracts of research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000016 |
|
|
| ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Aquaculture Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000017 |
|
|
| ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuestASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstract indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of aquatic resources, including life sciences, economics, and social science/public policy aspects. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000019 |
|
|
| ASFA: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Marine Biotechnology Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Marine Biotechnology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of marine biotechnology, molecular biology and molecular genetics research. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000018 |
|
|
| ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuestASSIA is an index of citations and abstracts to journal articles in the social sciences and education, economics, and health fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1987-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000020 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Acta Horticulturae |
Acta HorticulturaeActa Horticulturae provides the full text (PDF) of conference proceedings and technical reports from this peer-reviewed series of publications from the International Society of Horticultural Science. Content is searchable and browsable by publication year. 1963-present. |
Mar 2, 2012 | e1001190 |
|
|
| AgEcon Search from the University of Minnesota |
AgEcon Search from the University of MinnesotaOpen access repository of full-text scholarly literature in the broadly defined field of agricultural economics including sub disciplines such as agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, policy issues, agricultural trade, and economic development. The majority of items in AgEcon Search are working papers, conference papers, and journal articles, although other types such as books chapters and government documents are included. Many sources are peer reviewed and content is delivered as PDFs. 1922-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| AgNIC |
AgNICAgNIC indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, reports, image collections, and more from many partner libraries and institutions. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Agriculture, Life, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuest |
Agriculture, Life Science, and Natural Resource databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple agricultural, biological, and natural resource databases on the ProQuest platform. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001243 |
|
|
| Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) |
Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) is a subject index to citations of significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals. 1988-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuest |
Algology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts (Microbiology C) from ProQuestAlgology, Mycology & Protozoology Abstracts indexes citations of journal articles and conference papers concerning algae, fungi, protozoa, or lichens as well as research in immunology, pathology, environmental research, toxicology, and other related fields. The scope of coverage includes reproduction, growth, life cycles, biochemistry, genetics, and infection and immunity in man, other animals, and plants. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000078 |
|
|
| American Men & Women of Science: A Biographical Directory of Today's Leaders in Physical, Biological, and Related Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference Online |
American Men & Women of Science: A Biographical Directory of Today's Leaders in Physical, Biological, and Related Sciences from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryAmerican Men & Women of Science provides full-text biographical entries in HTML and PDF of living persons in the physical and biological fields, as well as public health scientists, engineers, mathematicians, statisticians, and computer scientists. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuest |
Animal Behavior Abstracts from ProQuestAnimal Behavior Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts in behavioral and related studies, from neurophysiology to behavioral ecology, and from genetics to applied ethology. Researchers will also find field and laboratory inquiries summarized. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000012 |
|
|
| Animal Drugs @ FDA |
Animal Drugs @ FDAReplaces the Database of Approved Animal Drug Products or Green Book, a database that was previously developed and managed by the Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine (VMRCVM) Drug Information Laboratory. Allows users to search for detailed descriptions of all FDA-approved new animal drugs, including patents. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Animal Health and Production Compendium from CABI |
Animal Health and Production Compendium from CABIAnimal Health and Production Compendium (AHPC) provides detailed information on agricultural and biological sciences. It contains datasheets (HTML and PDF) on livestock and the diseases that affect them, datasheets on food safety and quality, and datasheets on countries' statistical data on animal and economic production. It also provides PDF and HTML full-text documents on all aspects of food animals as well as an index to citations for agricultural publications and nearly 2,000 images. A geographic database contains country distribution data for diseases and breeds for use with GIS software. 1910s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001008 |
|
|
| AnimalBase |
AnimalBaseAnimalBase provides copyright-free open access to zoological works and provides manually verified lists of names of zoological genera and species. It includes digitized books and journal articles, most from prior to 1900, in their original language. Documents display as scanned images; many can be downloaded as PDFs. You can also search or browse by species, genus, or family. 350 BCE-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhostApplied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective indexes citations from English-language academic journals and specialized magazines. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1913-1983. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1001013 |
|
|
| Approved Methods of Analysis from AACC International |
Approved Methods of Analysis from AACC InternationalThis online handbook provides standardized methods of chemical analysis from the AACC International organization (formerly the American Association of Cereal Chemist). Summaries of methods are provided as web pages; complete methods are PDFs. You can browse or search methods. 11th edition. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000739 |
|
|
| Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABI |
Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABIAquaculture Compendia is an encyclopedic resource covering all aspects of aquaculture, including aquatic animal and plant production, natural resources and environment, biodiversity, trade, food security and safety, and social issues. It provides datasheets, book chapters, article citations, case studies, a glossary, geographic and country data, and pictures. Some full text in PDF. 1932-present. Limit to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000144 |
|
|
| Aqualine from ProQuest |
Aqualine from ProQuestAqualine indexes citations concerning all aspects of water resources, including business, environmental, scientific, and engineering aspects. Articles on these topics are drawn from journals, conference proceedings, scientific reports, books and theses. Each entry includes bibliographic citation, abstract, geographic index terms, and subject index terms. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000013 |
|