This subject category includes databases covering business and economics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Business and Science and programs in urban and international affairs.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABI/INFORM from ProQuest |
ABI/INFORM from ProQuestABI/Inform indexes citations, abstracts, and full text news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry reports, country reports, downloadable data sets, dissertations, business cases, working papers, annual reports from North American companies, and company profiles and histories. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed journals. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000291 |
|
|
| ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources from ProQuest |
ASFA 2: Ocean Technology, Policy & Non-Living Resources from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts 2: Ocean Technology, Policy and Non-Living Resources indexes citations and abstracts of oceanography, ocean engineering, social sciences including international policy, and economics topics like trade and commerce. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000015 |
|
|
| ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts from ProQuestAquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts: Aquaculture Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1984-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000017 |
|
|
| ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts from ProQuestASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstract indexes citations and abstracts of all aspects of aquatic resources, including life sciences, economics, and social science/public policy aspects. Sources include journals, books, conference papers, reports, patents, dissertations, and maps. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000019 |
|
|
| ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuest |
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts from ProQuestASSIA is an index of citations and abstracts to journal articles in the social sciences and education, economics, and health fields. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1987-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000020 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Accounting News from LexisNexis |
Accounting News from LexisNexisSearch multiple accounting publications, including Accounting Today, Accounting Technology, AICPA Accounting and Auditing Publications, AICPA CPA Letter, Controller Report, FRR SEC Financial Report Release, John Wiley Publications, Journal of Accountancy, Practical Accountant, Accountant's Handbook, Accountant's Liability, and Accounting Series Releases. All sources are available as HTML full text. 1986-present; most sources are 1996-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Advertising Red Books |
Advertising Red BooksAdvertising Red Books provides information and data on advertisers and advertising agencies including contact information, business profiles, and client lists. 1990s-present. |
Jan 31, 2012 | e1001012 |
|
|
| AgEcon Search from the University of Minnesota |
AgEcon Search from the University of MinnesotaOpen access repository of full-text scholarly literature in the broadly defined field of agricultural economics including sub disciplines such as agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, policy issues, agricultural trade, and economic development. The majority of items in AgEcon Search are working papers, conference papers, and journal articles, although other types such as books chapters and government documents are included. Many sources are peer reviewed and content is delivered as PDFs. 1922-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Ageline from EBSCOhost |
AgeLine from EBSCOhostAgeLine focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. It covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. This database indexes journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Some full text available as PDF and HTML. Publication coverage is from 1978-present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000184 |
|
|
| Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) |
Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) is a subject index to citations of significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals. 1988-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost |
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhostAmerican Bibliography of Slavic & Eastern European Studies (ABSEES) indexes citations and full-text information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Subject areas covered include social sciences and education, humanities and the arts, and business and economics. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000242 |
|
|
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhostApplied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective indexes citations from English-language academic journals and specialized magazines. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1913-1983. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1001013 |
|
|
| Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABI |
Aquaculture Compendia Online from CABIAquaculture Compendia is an encyclopedic resource covering all aspects of aquaculture, including aquatic animal and plant production, natural resources and environment, biodiversity, trade, food security and safety, and social issues. It provides datasheets, book chapters, article citations, case studies, a glossary, geographic and country data, and pictures. Some full text in PDF. 1932-present. Limit to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000144 |
|
|
| Aqualine from ProQuest |
Aqualine from ProQuestAqualine indexes citations concerning all aspects of water resources, including business, environmental, scientific, and engineering aspects. Articles on these topics are drawn from journals, conference proceedings, scientific reports, books and theses. Each entry includes bibliographic citation, abstract, geographic index terms, and subject index terms. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000013 |
|