This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABI/INFORM from ProQuest |
ABI/INFORM from ProQuestABI/Inform indexes citations, abstracts, and full text news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry reports, country reports, downloadable data sets, dissertations, business cases, working papers, annual reports from North American companies, and company profiles and histories. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed journals. Full text provided in HTML and PDF. 1971-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000291 |
|
|
| APS American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest (APS) |
APS - American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuestAmerican Periodicals Series Online contains over 1,100 full-text periodicals (in HTML and PDF) that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including scholarly, special interest, and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Covers all academic disciplines including the sciences, though news and literary magazines are most prevalent. An excellent source of primary documents. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000296 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Access to Archival Databases (AAD) from NARA |
Access to Archival Databases (AAD) from NARAProvides access to records preserved permanently by the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Out of the nearly 200,000 data files in its holdings, NARA has selected approximately 475 of them for public searching through AAD. These data were selected because the records identify specific persons, geographic areas, organizations, and dates. The records cover a wide variety of civilian and military functions and have many genealogical, social, political, and economic research uses. 1800s-present |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations Dictionary from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Acronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations Dictionary from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryAcronyms, Initialisms & Abbreviations provides terms in all disciplines. It includes international, national, regional, and state associations, political action committees, research centers, stock exhange symbols, and car, motorcycle, and truck models and makes. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Addison Mobile |
Addison MobileMobile (small screen) interface to the library catalog. Tested on Apple iPhone and iPod Touch, BlackBerry Storm and Bold 900, Motorola Droid, HTC Droid Eris, and Palm Pre. Provides more limited catalog record data than regular Addison. Users can submit requests through this version. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Addison, the Virginia Tech library catalog |
Addison, the Virginia Tech library catalogAddison includes records on most items owns by the VT Libraries, including books and ebooks, journals and ejournals, videos and DVDs, music CDs and cassettes, government documents, theses and dissertations, manuscripts, newspapers, microforms, software, and more. Physical items are linked to location maps. Electronic items will link to the online source. You can restrict searches by locations (library branches) or format. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Ageline from EBSCOhost |
AgeLine from EBSCOhostAgeLine focuses exclusively on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging. It covers the literature of social gerontology and includes aging-related content from the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. This database indexes journals, books, book chapters, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos. Some full text available as PDF and HTML. Publication coverage is from 1978-present, with selected coverage from 1966-1977. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000184 |
|
|
| Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) |
Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP) is a subject index to citations of significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals. 1988-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| All that JAS (Journal Abbreviation Sources) |
All that JAS (Journal Abbreviation Sources)A registry of Web resources that list or provide access to the full title of journal abbreviations. Key sources included [use these first] include ISI Journal Abbreviations and Gale Group title lists. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-Readex |
America's Historical Imprints from Newsbank-ReadexAmerica's Historical Imprints is a digital collection containing virtually every book, pamphlet, and broadside published in America over a 200-year period. It is comprised of a vast range of publications, including advertisements, almanacs, bibles, broadsides, catalogs, charters and by-laws, contracts, cookbooks, elegies, eulogies, laws, maps, narratives, novels, operas, pamphlets, plays, poems, primers, sermons, songs, speeches, textbooks, tracts, travelogues, treaties, and more. Scanned pages available as JPEG, TIFF, and PDF. |
Jan 3, 2012 | e1000847 |
|
|
| America's Historical Newspapers from Newsbank Readex |
America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1922 from Newsbank ReadexCover-to-cover reproductions of 1,000+ US newspapers in PDF. Restrict searches to dates/eras, article types (news & opinion, election returns, letters, poetry/songs, legislative, prices, advertisements, matrimony & death notices), region/state, and newspaper name. Includes the digital versions of the Early American Newspapers microforms collection, African American Newspapers 1827-1998, and a collection of Virginia newspapers (labeled Selected Historical Newspapers). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000423 |
|
|
| America: History and Life from EBSCOhost |
America: History and Life from EBSCOhostAmerica: History and Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database includes citations and links to journal articles, dissertations, primary documents, and book and media reviews. Some content is available full-text (PDF and HTML). Allows limiting to peer reviewed articles, those with references, and to historical periods (date ranges). 1863-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000120 |
|
|
| American Journeys |
American JourneysAmerican Journeys indexes the full text of more than 18,000 pages of eyewitness accounts of North American exploration, from the sagas of Vikings in Canada in AD1000 to the diaries of mountain men in the Rockies 800 years later. Read the words of explorers, Indians, missionaries, traders and settlers as they lived through the founding moments of American history. Includes more than 150 rare books, original manuscripts, and classic travel narratives. 1000s-1840s |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| American Memory from the Library of Congress |
American Memory from the Library of CongressAmerican Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress’s digitized American historical materials, organized into more than 100 thematic collections. Original formats include manuscripts, prints, photographs, posters, maps, sound recordings, motion pictures, books, pamphlets, and sheet music. Each collection provides explanatory features to make the materials easy to find, use, and understand. Collections may be browsed individually, searched individually (including full-text searching for many written items), or searched across multiple collections. 1400s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| American National Biography Online from Oxford |
American National Biography Online from OxfordAmerican National Biography provides HTML full-text biographical entries and over 2,700 illustrations on 18,700 men and women -- from all eras and walks of life -- whose lives have shaped the nation. It includes access to The Oxford Companion to United States History encyclopedia with entries on all aspects of American history. |
Feb 14, 2012 | e1000861 |
|
|
| Annual Reviews |
Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publishes comprehensive, critical, primary-literature reviews (HTML and PDF) for 40 scientific disciplines within the biological and medical, engineering and physical, and social sciences including economics. It is a useful starting point for upper level research because it synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in each field. 1939-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000125 |
|
|
| Année philologique |
L'Annee philologiqueL'Année philologique (The Year in Philology) is a print index contains citations of all known scholarly work published in any language anywhere in the world in the areas of ancient Greek and Latin language and linguistics, Greek and Roman history, literature, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science, early Christian texts, numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy. Each entry offers a one- or two-sentence summary of the content. Includes coverage of conference proceedings and book reviews. Coverage begins in 200 BCE and ends roughly in 800 AD. |
Sep 13, 2010 | b1276076 |
|
|
| Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective from EBSCOhostApplied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective indexes citations from English-language academic journals and specialized magazines. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1913-1983. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1001013 |
|
|
| Archival Research Catalog (ARC) from the National Archives |
Archival Research Catalog (ARC) from the National ArchivesARC is the online catalog of the National Archives' nationwide holdings. This catalog displays descriptions of record groups and collections, series, file units, and items. Some content has been digitized, including historical documents, photographs, and images. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Archive Finder (C19) from Chadwych-Healey |
Archive Finder C19 from Chadwyck-HealeyArchive Finder is a current directory of repositories and collections of primary source material across the United States, including Special Collections at Virginia Tech. Using Archive Finder, researchers can read descriptions of a repository's holdings to determine whether a collection contains material relevant to their work as well as find the information they need to contact the repository directly. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| ArchiveGrid from OCLC |
ArchiveGrid from OCLCArchiveGrid indexes descriptions of archival material (such as we keep in our Special Collections) in libraries, museums, historical societies, and archives. Contact information for the source archive is provided. |
May 3, 2013 |
|
||
| ArticleFirst from FirstSearch |
ArticleFirst from FirstSearchAn index to citations for articles, letters, opinions, and publisher notes from over 16,000 journals in all subject areas. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000079 |
|
|
| Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhost |
Associates Programs Source from EBSCOhostAssociated Program Source indexes journals and ebooks in all subject areas, but is particular strong in vocational education topics. This database is designed specifically for the research needs of two-year colleges, and provides comprehensive coverage of the most relevant associates program level content. Some full text is available in PDF and HTML. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000635 |
|
|
| Austrailian Patents from IP Australia | Sep 13, 2010 |
|