| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APS American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuest (APS) |
APS - American Periodicals Series Online, 1740-1900 from ProQuestAmerican Periodicals Series Online contains over 1,100 full-text periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including scholarly, special interest, and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. Covers all academic disciplines including the sciences, though news and literary magazines are most prevalent. An excellent source of primary documents. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000296 |
|
|
| ARTbibliographies Modern from CSA |
ARTbibliographies Modern from CSAARTbibliographies Modern provides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art. Links to full text in Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost when available. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960s-present. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000176 |
|
|
| ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhost |
ATLA Religion Database from EBSCOhostATLA Religion Database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of articles from journals, essays, book reviews, and multimedia citations. Full text, when available, is in HTML and PDF. You can limit searches to peer-reviewed sources. 1949-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000168 |
|
|
| Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhost |
Academic Search Complete from EBSCOhostAcademic Search Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, books, reports, and conference proceedings in all subject disciplines. Full text provided in PDF and HTML. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals. Searches can be limited to peer reviewed sources. Indexing 1887-present, most content 1980s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000630 |
|
|
| Africa Knowledge Project |
Africa Knowledge ProjectThe Africa Knowledge Project indexes the full text of articles, reports, dissertations, short stories and folktales, plus audio and music files on Africa and the African diaspora. 1968-present. |
Mar 13, 2012 | e1001175 |
|
|
| African Music Database from Africa Knowledge Project |
African Music Database from Africa Knowledge ProjectAfrican Music Database provides all types of African music beginning with highlife, traditional cultural groups, popular music, hiplife, and jazz. The growing database will feature music from artists in Africa and the global diaspora. Each work is downloadable in MP3. 2006-present. |
Mar 13, 2012 |
|
||
| American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhost |
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies - ABSEES from EBSCOhostAmerican Bibliography of Slavic & Eastern European Studies (ABSEES) indexes citations and full-text information on East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union. Subject areas covered include social sciences and education, humanities and the arts, and business and economics. Sources indexed include journals, books, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications published in the U.S. and Canada. 1989-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000242 |
|
|
| Année philologique |
L'Annee philologiqueL'Année philologique (The Year in Philology) is a print index contains citations of all known scholarly work published in any language anywhere in the world in the areas of ancient Greek and Latin language and linguistics, Greek and Roman history, literature, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science, early Christian texts, numismatics, papyrology and epigraphy. Each entry offers a one- or two-sentence summary of the content. Includes coverage of conference proceedings and book reviews. Coverage begins in 200 BCE and ends roughly in 800 AD. |
Sep 13, 2010 | b1276076 |
|
|
| Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Art Full Text and Art Retrospective from EBSCOhostArt Full Text indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals and other publications in art, architecture, design, and cinema. It also indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in indexed periodicals. Some full text available as HTML and PDF. Allows limiting to peer reviewed sources. Citations 1929-1984, abstracts from 1994, full text from 1997. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1000235 |
|
|
| Arts & Humanities Citation Index from ISI |
Arts & Humanities Citation Index from ISIArts & Humanities Citation Citation Index indexes citations and abstracts of journal literature of the arts and humanities. It also includes citations that refer to or review books, works of art, music scores, and performances. You can search cited references. 1975-present (older data available in print). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000190 |
|