This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAB Abstracts from CABDirect |
CAB Abstracts from CABDirectCAB Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, reports, handbooks, conference proceedings, field notes, and theses in agriculture, life sciences, natural resources, veterinary sciences, applied economics, nutrition, tourism, and the environment. Includes the CAB Abstracts Archive. Some full text available as PDFs. 1910s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000144 |
|
|
| CARIS from FAO |
CARIS from FAOCreated to identify and facilitate the exchange of information about current agricultural research projects being carried out in developing countries, including natural resources, nutrition, and agricultural economics. Basic information about each project is presented. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000154 |
|
|
| CIA World Fact Book |
CIA World Fact BookThe World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities. The Reference tab includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as flags of the world, a physical map of the world, a political map of the world, and a standard time zones of the world map. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| CONSULTANT from Cornell University |
CONSULTANT from Cornell UniversityCONSULTANT is a diagnostic support system that suggests possible diagnoses or causes for clinical signs. It provides a brief synopsis of the diagnoses, including a general description, the species affected, signs associated with it, and a list of recent literature refences. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuest |
COS Conference Papers Index from ProQuestConference Papers indexes citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life and environmental sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science. Links to conference programs are often provided. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000032 |
|
|
| CRIS - Current Research Information System |
CRIS - Current Research Information SystemCRIS is the U.S. Department of Agriculture's documentation and reporting system for ongoing and recently completed research and education projects in agriculture, food and nutrition, and forestry. Research summarized in reports in CRIS is often published elsewhere, and the report will note where publication was expected. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuest |
Calcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts from ProQuestCalcium and Calcified Tissue Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, books, conference proceedings, and patents on all biological and medical aspects of calcium. You can limit to peer reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000026 |
|
|
| ChemIDplus Advanced from the NLM |
ChemIDplus Advanced from the NLMSearches the NLM ChemIDplus database of over 370,000 chemicals and displays numerous properties (and sometimes lists citations for sources of the data, but it does not search article citations directly). Allows various search capabilities beyond the Lite version including chemical structure, toxicity, and physical property searching. You will need a web browser that has a recent version of Java installed. There is a structure drawing and display applet named Marvin. An alternative method to provide the capabilities needed to accept a structure query is the Chime plug-in. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ChemIDplus Lite from the NLM |
ChemIDplus Lite from the NLMProvides access to structure and nomenclature authority files used for the identification of chemical substances cited in NLM databases, including the TOXNET system. Also provides structure searching and direct links to many biomedical resources. Contains over 388,000 chemical records, of which over 295,000 include chemical structures, and is searchable by Name, Synonym, CAS Registry Number, Molecular Formula, Classification Code, Locator Code, Structure, Toxicity, and/or Physical properties. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuest |
Chemoreception Abstracts from ProQuestChemoreception Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference papers, books, patents, and technical reports from many diverse disciplines relating to the biochemistry, neurobiology, molecular biology, and physiology of smell, taste, internal chemoreception, chemotaxis, and infochemicals such as pheromones. Other coverage includes such practical areas as food chemistry, odor pollution and control, and perfumery. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000028 |
|
|
| Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryClimate Change: In Context provides full-text reference article in HTML and PDF on the science and social science aspects of climate change, including a chronology of events and a glossary of terminology. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Conserved Domains Database (CDD) from NLM |
Conserved Domains Database (CDD) from NLMConserved domains are functional units within a protein that have been used as building blocks in molecular evolution and recombined in various arrangements to make proteins with different functions. The Conserved Domain Database (CDD) brings together several collections of multiple sequence alignments representing conserved domains, including NCBI-curated domains, which use 3D-structure information to explicitly to define domain boundaries and provide insights into sequence/structure/function relationships, as well as domain models imported from a number of external source database |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University Library |
Core Historical Literature of Agriculture (CHLA) from Cornell University LibraryThe Core Historical Literature of Agriculture is a core electronic collection of scanned agricultural texts. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science, forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science. 1620-1999. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Country Profiles and Mapping Information System from FAO |
Country Profiles and Mapping Information System from FAOCountry Profiles and Mapping Information System provides country-level reports and statistical data in FAO "fields of expertise" (namely sustainable development, economic situation, agriculture/ forestry/ fishery sectors, technical cooperation) and "priority areas" (biodiversity, biosecurity, biotechnology, climate change, ecosystem management, emergency operations, ethics, food for cities, gender, global studies, information management, integrated production systems, organic farming, spatial information, sustainable livelihoods, trade agreements). |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABI |
Crop Protection Compendium Online from CABIUp-to-date information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds and natural enemy species worldwide. Over 3,700 complete datasheets, provided by over 1,100 specialists. Data for over 200 different crops and over 150 countries, with global and regional distribution maps. Over 8000 images allowing for easy identification of crop pests. Background information on 10,000 pests, diseases, weeds, and natural enemy species providing a complete archive. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001004 |
|