This subject category includes databases covering humanities and performing arts. Use these databases for research and courses in the college of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences and the School of Performing Arts.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Digital Library eScholarship Editions ebooks |
California Digital Library eScholarship Editions ebooksThe eScholarship Editions collection includes over 500 freely accessible ebooks from academic presses on a range of topics, including art, humanities, social sciences, science, and literature. (Bibliographic information about 1500 other ebooks us also available; many of these will be available through the Virginia Tech libraries or interlibrary loan.) Ebooks are presented in HTML. 1982-2004. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhostCommunication Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, selected websites, and industry reports in all areas of communication, including film studies, technology, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1925-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000181 |
|
|
| Conference Proceedings Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of Science |
Conference Proceedings Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of ScienceConference Proceedings Citation Index indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from publications produced by conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, or conventions. You can do cited reference searches. 1990-present. |
Jun 11, 2013 | e1001630 |
|