This subject category includes databases covering languages, linguistics, and literatures in English, foreign languages (especially languages taught by the Foreign Language department), and classics (Greek and Latin).
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey |
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-HealeyC19 is a gateway to primary sources from the Anglo-American world between the French Revolution and the end of World War I. Search in/across records compiled in several authoritative indexes to periodicals, book catalogs, and descriptions of archives and US and British government information. Many of the documents indexed in C19 are available in print or microform in Newman Library. C19 also provides access to portions of American Periodicals and British Periodicals full-text databases. 1770-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| California Digital Library eScholarship Editions ebooks |
California Digital Library eScholarship Editions ebooksThe eScholarship Editions collection includes over 500 freely accessible ebooks from academic presses on a range of topics, including art, humanities, social sciences, science, and literature. (Bibliographic information about 1500 other ebooks us also available; many of these will be available through the Virginia Tech libraries or interlibrary loan.) Ebooks are presented in HTML. 1982-2004. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Catalogue of Digitized Medieval Manuscripts |
Catalogue of Digitized Medieval ManuscriptsOffers a means to discover medieval manuscripts available on the web. Very much a work in progress, the database will initially provide links to hundreds of manuscripts, expected to grow to thousands. Basic information about the manuscripts is fully searchable, and users can also browse through the complete contents of the database. As the project develops, a richer body of information for each manuscript, and the texts in these codices, will be provided, where available. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Chicago Manual of Style Online |
Chicago Manual of Style OnlineCovers all aspects of academic writing and publishing, including citation guides for both notes/bibliographies (a.k.a "Turabian") and author/date formats, advice on writing style and usage, tools for manuscript preparation, and Q&A pages with recently submitted questions about applying the style guide. Site includes both 16th (2010) and 15th edition (2003). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000862 |
|
|
| Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhost |
Children's Core Collection from EBSCOhostChildren's Core Collection indexes book citations and reviews for fiction and nonfiction, story collections, picture books, and magazines. 1928-present. |
Jul 4, 2012 | e1001058 |
|
|
| Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 25,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Concise Oxford English dictionary from Oxford Reference Online |
Oxford English Dictionary from Oxford Reference OnlineThe Concise Oxford English Dictionary is a world-famous bestseller, chosen by thousands of users for its up-to-date and authoritative coverage of the English language. It contains over 240,000 words, phrases, and definitions, providing meanings for everyday words including scientific and technical vocabulary, as well as English from around the world. 12th edition. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|