Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Social sciences and education

This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
AHRQ Multiple Chronic Conditions Research Network Data Archive from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

AHRQ Multiple Chronic Conditions Research Network Data Archive from ICPSR

AHRQ provides downloadable datasets on chronic conditions in healthcare.

Full record

Jul 24, 2014 e1000238
C-SPAN Video Library
    CSPAN
This resource is freely accessible

C-SPAN Video Library

The C-SPAN Video Library records, indexes, and archives all C-SPAN programming for historical, educational, research, and archival uses. Programs are indexed by subject, speaker names, titles, affiliations, sponsors, committees, categories, formats, policy groups, keywords, and location. The congressional sessions and committee hearings are indexed by person with full-text. 1987-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey
    C19 The nineteenth centure index
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

C19: The Nineteenth Century Index from Chadwyck-Healey

C19 is a gateway to primary sources from the Anglo-American world between the French Revolution and the end of World War I. Search in/across records compiled in several authoritative indexes to periodicals, book catalogs, and descriptions of archives and US and British government information. Many of the documents indexed in C19 are available in print or microform in Newman Library. C19 also provides access to portions of American Periodicals and British Periodicals full-text databases. 1770-1919.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000431
CARIS from FAO
    Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
This resource is freely accessible

CARIS from FAO

Created to identify and facilitate the exchange of information about current agricultural research projects being carried out in developing countries, including natural resources, nutrition, and agricultural economics. Basic information about each project is presented. 1975-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000154
CIA World Fact Book
    Central Intelligence Agency
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

CIA World Fact Book

The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities. The Reference tab includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as flags of the world, a physical map of the world, a political map of the world, and a standard time zones of the world map.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
CIAO - Columbia International Affairs Online
    Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon

CIAO - Columbia International Affairs Online

Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) is a comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. It publishes a wide range of scholarship that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs. Most full-text content is presented as HTMl web pages. 1991-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000130
CQ Almanac Online from CQ Press
    CQ Press
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

CQ Almanac Online from CQ Press

CQ Almanac provides full-text reports and analysis of activities of the U. S. Congress, including how bills are changed, derailed, or ultimately passed during an annual session of Congress. 1945-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000787
CQ Press Electronic Library
    CQ Press
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

CQ Press Electronic Library

CQ Press Electronic Library allows searching across multiple CQ Press ebooks, periodicals, and analytical reports on all aspects of American government, politics, history, public policy, and current affairs. Major document types included are court case summaries, chronologies, floor votes in Congress, election analyses, legislative analyses, maps, and primary sources. Most full-text content is presented as HTML web pages, though tables and PDFs are also included. 1700s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000207
CQ Press Political Reference Suite
    CQ Press
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

CQ Press Political Reference Suite

CQ Press Political Reference Suite allows searching or browsing many reference works from CQ Press on many aspects of the US government: branches of government, public policy, politics, elections, international relations, and American history. Most content is presented as HTML web pages, though tables and PDFs of some documents are also included. 1700s-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000787
CQ Researcher from CQ Press
    CQ Press
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

CQ Researcher from CQ Press

CQ Researcher publishes single-themed, 12,000-word reports that are researched and written by a seasoned journalist and are noted for their in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports provides researchers with an introductory overview; background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; pro/con statements from representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources. Pre-1996 reports are HTML web pages; newer reports are PDFs. 1991-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000207
Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities
    Cabell
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities

Cabell's Directories provides information on the journal article publishing process: acceptance rates, style and formats, types of review processed, time required, and other criteria to find the best fit for your manuscript.  

Full record

Jul 3, 2012 e100118
Caribbean Newspapers from Readex Newsbank
    Newsbank Readex
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon

Caribbean Newspapers from Readex Newsbank

This database is on trial through Sept. 25, 2014. Please fill out an online survey with feedback on this database. Caribbean Newspapers provides full-text of  English, Spanish, French, and Danish language papers from across the Caribbean and Bermuda. 1718-1876.

Full record

Aug 25, 2014
Censtats from the US Census
    Censtats from the US Census
This resource is freely accessible

Censtats from the US Census

Statistics, demographic information and other data for the US from several Census Bureau databases. Includes county business patterns, construction and building permits, census tracts, occupation data, international trade data and more. 1977-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Center for Population Research in LGBT Health from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Center for Population Research in LGBT Health from ICPSR

Research shows that sexual and gender minority groups experience health disparities as a result of multiple socio-cultural factors. The Center offers data and resources to health researchers to fill critical knowledge gaps related to the health of sexual and gender minorities, strengthening the foundation for culturally competent treatment and behavior change models. 1963-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from Black Studies Center
    Black Studies Center
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Chicago Defender (1910-1975) from Black Studies Center

Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000830
Child Care and Early Education Research Connections from ICPSR
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Child Care and Early Education Research Connections from ICPSR

Child Care and Early Education Research Connections (RC) offers a comprehensive, easily searchable collection of more than 10,000 resources from the many disciplines related to child care and early education. The site offers the most current publications, as well as links to child care policy statements. 1972-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Child Welfare Information Gateway
    US Dept of Health and Human Services
This resource is freely accessible

Child Welfare Information Gateway

A service of the Children's Bureau within the Administration for Children and Families of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Gateway provides access to resources including print and electronic publications, websites, databases and more covering topics from prevention to permanency, including child welfare, child abuse and neglect, adoption, search and reunion, and much more.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
City and Business Directories: Virginia 1801-1929 from Gale
    Archives Unbound
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

City and Business Directories: Virginia 1801-1929 from Gale

The collection provides historical, personal, and professional information about the inhabitants of a city and information about the city's civic, social, benevolent, and literary organizations. Includes addresses, city and county officers, heads of families, firms, and names of those doing business in the city, lists of city residents, occupations, and street directories.  

Full record

Jun 26, 2014 e1001700
City and Business Directories: West Virginia 1839-1929 from Gale
    Archives Unbound
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

City and Business Directories: West Virginia 1839-1929 from Gale

The collection provides historical, personal, and professional information about the inhabitants of a city and information about the city's civic, social, benevolent, and literary organizations. Includes addresses, city and county officers, heads of families, firms, and names of those doing business in the city, lists of city residents, occupations, and street directories.  

Full record

Jun 26, 2014 e1001701
Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System from the National Parks Service
    National Park Service
This resource is freely accessible

Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System from the National Parks Service

Contains basic facts about servicemen who served on both sides of the Civil War. Facts are from records that are indexes of other documents about Union and Confederate Civil War soldiers maintained by the National Archives and Records Administration. Also includes histories of regiments in both the Union and Confederate Armies and descriptions of 384 significant battles of the war. Currently contains over 6 million soldier names from 44 states and territories.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Classics encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across six subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 25,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118
Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource

Climate Change: In Context from Gale Virtual Reference Library

Climate Change: In Context provides full-text reference article in HTML and PDF on the science and social science aspects of climate change, including a chronology of events and a glossary of terminology.   

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000876
College & University News from LexisNexis
    LexisNexis
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon

College & University News from LexisNexis

Includes college & university newspapers (the University Wire), the Collegiate Newswire, The Chronicle of Higher Education, and the TLS Times Higher Education Supplement. To limit to Collegiate Times articles, include "collegiate times" inside quotes with your search terms. All content is full text. 1997-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000260
Communication & Mass Media Complete from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Communication & Mass Media Complete from EBSCOhost

CMMC indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles (HTML and PDF) from journals and conference papers in the communication field. This database also offers cited reference searching and author profiles that provide biographical data and bibliographic information on prolific authors in the discipline. You can limit to scholarly/peer reviewed sources. 1900-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000243
Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Communication Abstracts from EBSCOhost

Communication Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, selected websites, and industry reports in all areas of communication, including film studies, technology, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1925-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000181
Communication Studies: A SAGE Full-Text Collection
    SAGE journals online
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Communication Studies: A SAGE Full-Text Collection

SAGE provides a collection of 20 peer-reviewed journals with full-text articles (PDF) often back to volume one. You can search across this subject collection or our entire SAGE collection. 1955-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000403
Conference Proceedings Citation Index from Thomson Reuters Web of Science
    ISI Web of Science
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Conference Proceedings Citation Index from Thomson Web of Science

Conference Proceedings Citation Index indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from publications produced by conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, or conventions. You can do cited reference searches. 1990-present.

Full record

Jun 11, 2013 e1001630
Congressional Bills database from FDsys
    FDSys
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Congressional Bills database from FDsys

Browse or search the full text of bills. Updated daily. More recent bills available as digitally signed PDFs. 103rd Congress (1993-1994) forward.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Congressional Research Service Reports from the UNT Libraries
    University of North Texas
This resource is freely accessible Contents of this resource available through Summon

Congressional Research Service Reports from the UNT Libraries

This database provides full-text PDFs of Congressional Research Service reports. CRS does not provide public access to their reports, instead these reports have been collected from members of Congress's website and other sources. This database does not include a compete collection of all CRS reports. 1976-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
Country Profiles and Mapping Information System from FAO
    Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
This resource is freely accessible

Country Profiles and Mapping Information System from FAO

Country Profiles and Mapping Information System provides country-level reports and statistical data in FAO "fields of expertise" (namely sustainable development, economic situation, agriculture/ forestry/ fishery sectors, technical cooperation) and "priority areas" (biodiversity, biosecurity, biotechnology, climate change, ecosystem management, emergency operations, ethics, food for cities, gender, global studies, information management, integrated production systems, organic farming, spatial information, sustainable livelihoods, trade agreements).

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
CrimeStat
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

CrmeStat from ICPSR

CrimeStat version 3.0 is a spatial statistics program for the analysis of crime incident locations. It provides supplemental statistical tools to aid law enforcement agencies and criminal justice researchers in their crime mapping efforts.

CrimeStat

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Current Contents Connect from Thomson Reuters Web of Knowledge
    ISI Web of Science
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Screencast tutorials available for this resource Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Current Contents Connect from Thomson Web of Science

Current Contents Connect is a current awareness database that provides access to journal table of contents, abstracts, and bibliographic information from recently published, scholarly journals. 1998-present.

Full record

Jun 25, 2013 e1001638
Integrated Fertility Survey Series (IFSS)
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Integrated Fertility Survey Series from ISCPR

The Integrated Fertility Survey Series (IFSS) provides downloadable datasets about reproductive health, contraceptive use, pregnancy, and other issues vital to understanding and tracking the health of the U.S. population over five decades.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238
Measures of Effective Teaching Longitudinal Database
    ICPSR - InterUniversity Consortium for Political and Social Research
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only

Measures of Effective Teaching Longitudinal Database from ICPSR

Measures of Effective Teaching Longitudinal Database provides downloadable datasets on education. Found within the collection are thousands of hours of rich video data -- active classrooms, real teachers, current practices. The collection also includes a diverse set of quantitative data ranging from standardized instrument scores to teacher and student surveys to student assessments.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000238