This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements from ProQuest |
EIS Environmental Impact Statements from ProQuestEIS indexes citations and abstracts of federal environmental impact statements. EIS extracts the key issues from complex government-released environmental impact statements, converting massive documents into concise, readable abstracts. Each entry includes a clear description of the project, sections on positive impact and negative consequences, and legal mandates. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000037 |
|
|
| EPA Online Library System (OLS) |
EPA Online Library System (OLS)The Online Library System (OLS) for EPA’s National Library Network consists of several related databases that comprise the shared library catalog. Use OLS to locate books, reports, journals, and audiovisual materials on a variety of topics. Then search Addison or use interlibrary loan to access the material. 1900s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| EST Database from NLM |
EST Database from NLMThe EST database is a collection of short single-read transcript sequences from GenBank. These sequences provide a resource to evaluate gene expression, find potential variation, and annotate genes. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Earth and Environmental Science encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Earth and Environmental Science encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 42,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Ecology Abstracts from ProQuest |
Ecology Abstracts from ProQuestEcology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, and technical reports covering the ecological aspects of agriculture, biological sciences, and natural resources. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000035 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Bioethics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social, medical, business, and humanitarian issues related to bioethics. Selective biographies and codes, oaths, and policies are included. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Ecology from ScienceDirect |
Encyclopedia of Ecology from ScienceDirectThe Encyclopedia of Ecology contains over 500 entries on all aspects of ecology. Each article is presented as a PDF, and links to other encyclopedia articles as well as relevant journal articles hosted on ScienceDirect. First edition 2008. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000441 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Genetics, Genomics, Proteomics and Bioinformatics from Wiley |
Encyclopedia of Genetics, Genomics, Proteomics and Bioinformatics from WileyThis encyclopedia covers the four major fields in genetics. Content is available in HTML and PDF. To access this publication, you must first establish an account and then login. Click on the Register link to set up an account. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000360 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) |
Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)The Encyclopedia of Life is a collaborative effort to gather and share descriptions of all living things. Content includes photos and videos, bibliographic links, distribution maps, and taxonomies of animals, plants, and microorganisms. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Science and Religion provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF in the areas of science, social science, medicine, and humanities. It include biographies of major figures in the history of science and religion. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF about Western colonialism from the fifteenth-century to the twenty-first-century. It also includes maps, pictures, photographs, charts, tables, and a glossary of terms. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Entomology Abstracts from ProQuest |
Entomology Abstracts from ProQuestEntomology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference papers, books, technical reports, and patents on millions of insects and insect-like species, from fossilized forms to newly discovered species. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. Full record |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000041 |
|
|
| Entrez databases from NLM |
Entrez from the NLMSearch across multiple Entrez-hosted databases from the National Library of Medicine. Entrez is NCBI’s primary text search and retrieval system that integrates the PubMed database of biomedical literature with 39 other literature and molecular databases including DNA and protein sequence, structure, gene, genome, genetic variation and gene expression. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Abstracts from ProQuest |
Environment Abstracts from ProQuestEnvironment Abstracts indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations and private corporations, books, government studies and newsletters. It covers agricultural and biological science, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Complete from EBSCOhost |
Environment Complete from EBSCOhostEnvironment Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from journals, conference proceedings, and books on the agricultural, biological, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed journals. 1888-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000639 |
|
|
| Environmental Engineering Abstracts from ProQuest |
Environmental Engineering Abstracts from ProQuestEnvironmental Engineering Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles and conference proceedings in agricultural, natural science, technological, and engineering aspects of environmental engineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1990s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000042 |
|
|
| Environmental Impact from CABI |
Environmental Impact from CABIEnvironment Impact indexes citations and full text of journal articles, conference proceedings, government reports, books and ebooks, and other publications on climate change and human impact on the environment. 1910-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001007 |
|
|
| Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management |
Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management from ProQuestEnvironmental Sciences & Pollution Management indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, government reports, and books in agricultural, natural science, technological, and engineering aspects of environmental sciences and pollution. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1967-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000043 |
|