This subject category includes databases covering engineering and the physical sciences: chemistry, geosciences, mathematics, physics, and statistics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Engineering and Sciences.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EECS Technical Reports |
EECS Technical ReportsThe Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Technical Memorandum Series provides a dated archive of EECS research. It includes Ph.D. theses and master's reports as well as technical documents that complement traditional publication media such as journals. For example, technical reports may document work in progress, early versions of results that are eventually published in more traditional media, and supplemental information such as long proofs, software documentation, code listings, or elaborated examples. 1973-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| EIA Official Energy Statistics from the DOE |
EIA Official Energy Statistics from the DOEProvides policy-neutral data, forecasts, and analyses to promote sound policy making, efficient markets, and public understanding regarding energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment. Includes wide range of information and data products covering energy production, stocks, demand, imports, exports, and prices; and prepares analyses and special reports on topics of current interest. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| EPA Online Library System (OLS) |
EPA Online Library System (OLS)The Online Library System (OLS) for EPA’s National Library Network consists of several related databases that comprise the shared library catalog. Use OLS to locate books, reports, journals, and audiovisual materials on a variety of topics. Then search Addison or use interlibrary loan to access the material. 1900s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Earth and Environmental Science encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
Earth and Environmental Science encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across nine subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 42,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| Earthquake Engineering Abstracts from ProQuest |
Earthquake Engineering Abstracts from ProQuestEarthquake Engineering Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal and trade magazine articles, conference proceedings, books, technical reports, patents, and press releases on all aspects of earthquake engineering and earthquake hazard mitigation. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1971-present. |
Nov 30, 2011 |
|
||
| Electronics & Communications Abstracts from ProQuest |
Electronics & Communications Abstracts from ProQuestElectronics and Communications Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journal, patents, books, and more in the electronics and telecommunication aspects of engineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1981-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000038 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of RF and Microwave Engineering from Knovel |
Encyclopedia of RF and Microwave Engineering from KnovelA compendium of theory, design methods, and applications as well as an examination of technologies and future trends concerning radio frequency and microwave engineering. Each article is a separate PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000002 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Science and Religion provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF in the areas of science, social science, medicine, and humanities. It include biographies of major figures in the history of science and religion. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Energy Citations Database from OSTI |
Energy Citations Database from OSTIThe Energy Citations Database indexes citations and full-text documents on energy and energy‑related scientific and technical information collected by the Department of Energy (DOE) and its predecessor agencies, the Energy Research & Development Administration (ERDA) and the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC). 1943-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Engineered Materials Abstracts from ProQuest |
Engineered Materials Abstracts from ProQuestEngineered Materials Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, patents, books, and more on all engineering and physical science aspects of engineered materials. You can limit to peer reviewed sources. 1986-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000039 |
|
|
| Engineering Research Database from ProQuest |
Engineering Research Database from ProQuestEngineering Research Database indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference proceedings, patents, and books on all aspects of engineering, management, engineering education, safety, and energy. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970s-present. |
Jun 20, 2012 | e1001255 |
|
|
| Engineering Village |
Engineering VillageEngineering Village is the search interface to three engineering databases: Compendex, Inspec, and NTIS. Compendex indexes citations and abstracts from over 5,000 engineering journals, conference papers, books, patents, dissertations, and technical reports. Inspec indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, and dissertations in engineering and physical sciences. NTIS indexes citations and abstracts of National Technical Information Service reports and audiovisual materials from sources such as NASA and the departments of Energy and Defense. 1884-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000185 |
|
|
| Engineering and Physical Sciences databases from ProQuest |
Engineering & Physical Sciences databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple engineering and physical sciences databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001246 |
|
|
| Entrez databases from NLM |
Entrez from the NLMSearch across multiple Entrez-hosted databases from the National Library of Medicine. Entrez is NCBI’s primary text search and retrieval system that integrates the PubMed database of biomedical literature with 39 other literature and molecular databases including DNA and protein sequence, structure, gene, genome, genetic variation and gene expression. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Abstracts from ProQuest |
Environment Abstracts from ProQuestEnvironment Abstracts indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations and private corporations, books, government studies and newsletters. It covers agricultural and biological science, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Complete from EBSCOhost |
Environment Complete from EBSCOhostEnvironment Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from journals, conference proceedings, and books on the agricultural, biological, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed journals. 1888-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000639 |
|
|
| Environmental Engineering Abstracts from ProQuest |
Environmental Engineering Abstracts from ProQuestEnvironmental Engineering Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles and conference proceedings in agricultural, natural science, technological, and engineering aspects of environmental engineering. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1990s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000042 |
|
|
| Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management |
Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management from ProQuestEnvironmental Sciences & Pollution Management indexes citations and abstracts of journal articles, conference proceedings, government reports, and books in agricultural, natural science, technological, and engineering aspects of environmental sciences and pollution. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1967-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000043 |
|
|
| Ergonomics Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
Ergonomics Abstracts from EBSCOhostErgonomics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journals, ebooks, and reference works that cover the health and engineering aspects of ergonomics. 1985-present. |
Jan 11, 2012 | e1000314 |
|