This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIA Official Energy Statistics from the DOE |
EIA Official Energy Statistics from the DOEProvides policy-neutral data, forecasts, and analyses to promote sound policy making, efficient markets, and public understanding regarding energy and its interaction with the economy and the environment. Includes wide range of information and data products covering energy production, stocks, demand, imports, exports, and prices; and prepares analyses and special reports on topics of current interest. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| EPA Online Library System (OLS) |
EPA Online Library System (OLS)The Online Library System (OLS) for EPA’s National Library Network consists of several related databases that comprise the shared library catalog. Use OLS to locate books, reports, journals, and audiovisual materials on a variety of topics. Then search Addison or use interlibrary loan to access the material. 1900s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ERIC from FirstSearch |
ERIC from FirstSearchERIC indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, conference and meeting papers, government documents, theses and dissertations, reports, A/V materials, books, and more on all aspects of education. Many documents are available in full text (HTML and PDF). You can limit to peer-reviewed sources for documents published since 2004. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e000083 |
|
|
| ERIC from ProQuest |
ERIC from ProQuestERIC indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, conference and meeting papers, government documents, theses and dissertations, reports, A/V materials, books, and more on all aspects of education. Many documents are available in full text (HTML and PDF). You can limit to peer-reviewed sources for documents published since 2004. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000044 |
|
|
| ERIC from the U.S. Department of Education |
ERIC from the U.S. Department of EducationERIC indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, conference and meeting papers, government documents, theses and dissertations, reports, A/V materials, books, and more on all aspects of education. Many documents are available in full text (HTML and PDF). You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1966-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| ETS TestLink |
ETS TestLinkETS TestLink is a database of more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices. Records in the 'ETS/ERIC Test File' portion are available in microfiche (by ETS tracking number) on the 1st floor of Newman Library (Fiche BF39 E28). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000214 |
|
|
| Early English Books Online from Chadwyck-Healey |
Early English Books Online from ChadwickEarly English Books Online contains scanned page images (GIF and TIFF) of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700. Coverages includes all subject areas with strong coverage in the humanities, performing arts, and education. Each is full-text searchable. Limited to simultaneous users. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000275 |
|
|
| Economist Historical Archive, 1843-2006, from Gale |
Economist Historical Archive, 1843-2007, from GaleThe Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete, searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. Content emphasizes business and economics, but world politics, science, technology, and culture are also covered. Pages display as JPEGs; use the Save button to generate a PDF of the entire article. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000788 |
|
|
| Education Research Complete from EBSCOhost |
Education Research Complete from EBSCOhostEducation Research Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, books, book chapters, case studies, essays, interviews, conference proceedings, product reviews, and experiments in all areas of education. You can limit to peer-reviewed journals. 1865-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000280 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia Virginia from the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities |
Encyclopedia Virginia from the Virginia Foundation for the HumanitiesEncyclopedia Virginia is a reference work about the Commonwealth; it aggregates in a single resource information on Virginia history, business, politics, and geography, plus the state’s proud heritage in the arts, religion, culture, and folklife. As the Encyclopedia grows, it will also explore areas of science, medicine, education, and technology. The first phase of Encyclopedia Virginia focuses on topics related to Virginia literature, Civil War history, and twentieth century history. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy provides full-text, in-depth essays in HTML and PDF on the history of American foreign policy written by scholars and experts. A chronology is also provided. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Bioethics from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Bioethics provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social, medical, business, and humanitarian issues related to bioethics. Selective biographies and codes, oaths, and policies are included. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity from Gale Virtual Reference Libarry |
Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity from Gale Virtual Reference LibarryThe Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on genocide from the ancient world to the present. A glossary or terminology, historical images, contemporary photographs, a filmography, and primary source documents are also provided. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social science and humanities aspects of Islam. Photographs, drawings, maps, charts, and a glossary are also provided. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered History in America provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the social science, humanities and performing arts, and economic issues related to gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender history in the US. Biographies, directories of LGBT libraries, and a chronology are also provided. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Management from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Management from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Management provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF on the business, economics, technology, and legal aspects of management. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Politcal Science from CQ Press |
Encyclopedia of Political Science from QC PressThe Encyclopedia of Political Science provides full-text essays in HTML on all aspects of political science, including biographies and methodology. Allow popups to see individual essays. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Public Administration and Public Policy from Informaworld |
Encyclopedia of Public Administration and Public Policy from InformaworldThis work full-text reference articles in HTML on processes, methods, and influential ideas; policy decisions and histories in fields such as privatization, biomedical ethics, education, diversity, and judicial ethics; watershed decisions and policies; current administrative practices and models. [your library's links] connects to Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000250 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Recreation and Leisure in America provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on the social science, business, and humanities aspects of recreation and leisure activities from Colonial to modern times. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Russian History from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Russian History from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Russian History provides full-text reference essays in HTML and PDF on the agriculture, architecture, economic, education, social science, arts, humanities, and literature from Russian history. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Science and Religion provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF in the areas of science, social science, medicine, and humanities. It include biographies of major figures in the history of science and religion. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism since 1450 provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF about Western colonialism from the fifteenth-century to the twenty-first-century. It also includes maps, pictures, photographs, charts, tables, and a glossary of terms. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of the American Constitution from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Encyclopedia of the American Constitution provides full-text reference articles in HTML and PDF concerning issues and concepts related to the constitution, court cases, biographies, and judicial decisions handed down by the Supreme Court. It includes a glossary of terminology, a case index, name index, and a subject index. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Encyclopedia of the U.S. Census from QC Press |
Encyclopedia of the U.S. Census from QC PressThis encyclopedia provides full-text entries in HTML on the concepts, politics, history, methods, and results of the decennial census and the continuous American Community Survey of social and economic data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000207 |
|
|
| Entrez databases from NLM |
Entrez from the NLMSearch across multiple Entrez-hosted databases from the National Library of Medicine. Entrez is NCBI’s primary text search and retrieval system that integrates the PubMed database of biomedical literature with 39 other literature and molecular databases including DNA and protein sequence, structure, gene, genome, genetic variation and gene expression. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Abstracts from ProQuest |
Environment Abstracts from ProQuestEnvironment Abstracts indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text from journals, conference papers and proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations and private corporations, books, government studies and newsletters. It covers agricultural and biological science, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1975-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Environment Complete from EBSCOhost |
Environment Complete from EBSCOhostEnvironment Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles from journals, conference proceedings, and books on the agricultural, biological, social science, and technological aspects of the environment. Full text available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed journals. 1888-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000639 |
|
|
| Essay and General Literature Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Essay and General Literature Retrospective from EBSCOhostEssay and General Literature Retrospective indexes citations to English-language essays from periodicals, annuals, and other publications. Subjects covered include economics, humanities, and social sciences. 1900-1984. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1001015 |
|
|
| Ethnic NewsWatch from ProQuest |
Ethnic NewsWatch from ProQuestEthnic NewsWatch indexes English- and Spanish-language, full-text articles from newspapers, magazine, and journals from around the U.S. and the world. News coverage is from Asian-American, Jewish, African-American, Native-American, Arab-American, Eastern-European, Appalachian, and multi-ethnic communities. Articles are available in HTML and PDF. 1990-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000315 |
|
|
| European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 from EBSCOhost |
European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 from EBSCOhostEuropean Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 indexes citations of printed records (books and similar formats) about the Americas written in Europe before 1750 contains more than 32,000 citations. It covers the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples. It will list libraries that own the source documents, though few of these will be available through interlibrary loan. Free access is also available. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000834 |
|