This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDsys |
FDSysFDsys provides free access to federal government publications. It indexes the full text (in HTML and PDF) of congressional, executive departments and agencies, and Supreme Court documents. 1907-present. |
Jul 21, 2011 |
|
||
| Factiva |
FactivaFactiva provides full-text news articles and business/industry information from newswires, newspapers, business and industry magazines, television and radio transcripts, financial reports, and photos from news services. Most content is HTML, though other formats are available for export. News sources 1979-present; financial data 1960s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000104 |
|
|
| Federal & State Cases from LexisNexis |
Federal & State Cases from LexisNexisPart of the legal section of LexisNexis Academic, Federal & State Cases allows searching of U.S. federal and state court cases by legal citation, topic, location, people, and time period. Cases present background information, summaries, opinions, and decisions with additional data supplied by LexisNexis to interpret the cases. 1750s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Federal & State Codes from LexisNexis |
Federal & State Codes from LexisNexisFull text access to U.S. federal codes, the constitution, the Code of Federal Regulations, and the Federal Register including annotations and summaries. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Federal Register from FDsys |
Federal Register from FDsysThe Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents. Documents are available in Summary, PDF, ASCII text, or HTML format. 1994-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000253 |
|
|
| FirstSearch databases |
FirstSearch databasesOver 20 databases on all subject areas, included individually by their titles in this list. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Flickr Commons |
Flickr CommonsSearch and annotate public photography archives from institutions such as Library of Congress, Brooklyn Museum, Smithsonian Institution, George Eastman House, National Maritime Museum, Library of Virginia, Imperial War Museum, New York Public Library, DC Public Library Commons, and Field Museum Library. Participating cultural institutions have reasonably concluded that included photographs are free of copyright restrictions. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Foundation Directory Online from the Foundation Center |
Foundation Directory OnlineSearch for information about over 100,000 foundations, corporate giving programs, and grantmaking public charities, or for information about nearly half a million grants. Parent organization, Foundation Center, also provides extensive free, online information about funding and managing nonprofit organizations. 2001-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000217 |
|
|
| Fuente Académica from EBSCOhost |
Fuente Académica from EBSCOhostFuente Académica is a collection of full-text, scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal and Spain, some back to volume one. Content is available as PDF. All major subject areas are covered with particular emphasis on agriculture, biological sciences, economics, history, law, literature, philosophy, psychology, public administration, religion and sociology. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1922-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000640 |
|