This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENSAT Database from NLM |
GENSAT Database from NLMThe GENSAT project aims to map the expression of genes in the central nervous system of the mouse, using both in situ hybridization and transgenic mouse techniques. The GENSAT database contains mouse brain images at several different developmental stages using both techniques, with a searchable set of gene expression annotations. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GEO Datasets Database from NLM |
GEO Datasets Database from NLMComparable experimental sample sets assembled from the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Format of datyasets includes gene expression microarray, ChIP-chip, ArrayCGH (Comparative Genomic Hybridization), SNP arrays, SAGE, MPSS, Next-generation sequence data, and protein arrays. Entrez GDS queries all GEO DataSet annotation, allowing identification of experiments of interest. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GEO Profiles Database from NLM |
GEO Profiles Database from NLMThis database stores individual gene expression profiles from curated DataSets in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) repository. Search for specific profiles of interest based on gene annotation or pre-computed profile characteristics. GEO Profiles facilitates powerful searching and linking to additional information sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GIS Bibliography from ESRI |
GIS Bibliography from ESRIThis bibliography covers the literature of geographic information systems, science, and technology. It indexes journals, conference proceedings, books, theses, and reports from the origins of GIS to the present. 1950-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GREENR (General Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources) from Gale |
GREENR General Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources from GaleGREENR indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, newspapers, magazines, book reviews, reference works, case studies, images, videos, and podcasts on the business, environmental, and science aspects of emerging green technologies and sustainability. Full text presented in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1864-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000757 |
|
|
| GSS Database from NLM |
GSS Database from NLMThe GSS database contains all records found within the Genome Survey Sequence (GSS) division of GenBank. GSS records contain first-pass single-read genomic sequences and rarely include annotated biological features. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Gene Database from NLM |
Gene Database from NLMThe Gene Database organizes information about the characteristics and defining sequences of genes from species in Genome, RefSeq, and other model organisms. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Genetics Abstracts from ProQuest |
Genetics Abstracts from ProQuestGenetics Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts from journal article, conference papers, and books in biology and medicine aspects of genetics. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000046 |
|
|
| Genome Database from NLM |
Genome Database from NLMThe Genome Database provides views for a variety of genomes, complete chromosomes, sequence maps with contigs, and integrated genetic and physical maps. The database is organized in six major organism groups: Archaea, Bacteria, Eukaryotae, Viruses, Viroids, and Plasmids and includes complete chromosomes, organelles and plasmids as well as draft genome assemblies. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Genome Project Database from NLM |
Genome Project Database from NLMGenome Project is a collection of complete and incomplete large-scale sequencing, assembly, annotation, and mapping projects for cellular organisms. The database is organized into organism-specific overviews that function as portals from which all projects in the database pertaining to that organism can be browsed and retrieved. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & data |
Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & datageodata.gov is a geographic information system (GIS) portal, also known as the Geospatial One-Stop (GOS), that serves as a public gateway for access to geospatial information and data. A catalog of geospatial information containing thousands of metadata records (information about the data) and links to live maps, features, and catalog services, downloadable data sets, images, clearinghouses, map files, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources |
Global Gateway: World Culture & ResourcesGlobal Gateway provides access to bilingual, multimedia digital libraries from around the world, plus a listing of the searchable Library of Congress and other digital collections with a focus on history and culture from around the world. Some content is available in digitized full text. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| GreenFILE from EBSCOhost |
GreenFILE from EBSCOhostGreenFILE indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, case studies, conference papers, speeches and interviews, letters, and reports overing all aspects of human impact to the environment including agricultural, architectural, engineering, education, and the social sciences. Full text is available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Free access version is also available. 1913-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000674 |
|
|
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia from GaleGrzimek's Animal Life is the online version of the authoritative, 17-volume print encyclopedia. It is an image-rich, dynamic online resource with more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life and includes information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. This work includes illustrations, photos, maps, a glossary, contact information for organizations, and a geologic time scale. Content presented in HTML and PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Evolution from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Evolution from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryGrzimek's Animal Life provides full-text articles in HTML and PDF on more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life and includes information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. This work includes illustrations, photos, maps, a glossary, contact information for organizations, and a geologic time scale. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|