This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gale Encyclopedia of American Law |
Gale Encyclopedia of American LawThe Gale Encyclopedia of American Law provides articles in HTML and PDF on all aspects of American law: legal terms and concepts, cases, people, entities, and events. In Focus essays accompany related entries and provide additional facts, details, and arguments on particularly interesting, important, or controversial issues raised by those entries. Details on landmark legal cases and several primary documents are also provided. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their Caregivers |
Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health: A Guide for Seniors and Their CaregiversThe Gale Encyclopedia of Senior Health provides articles in HTML and PDF on all aspects of senior health: medical, economic, and social science. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| GenderWatch from ProQuest |
GenderWatch from ProQuestGenderWatch indexes citations and full-text articles on gender and women's studies and GLBT research. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, and NGO, government, and special reports. Content is HTML and PDF. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000228 |
|
|
| General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSR |
General Social Surveys, 1972-2008 from ICPSRContains a standard 'core' of demographic, behavioral, and attitudinal questions and statistics, plus topics of special interest. Many of the core questions have remained unchanged since 1972 to facilitate time-trend studies as well as replication of earlier findings. The latest cumulative file covers 1972-2008 and includes 5364 variables, time-trends for 1,988 variables, and 257 trends having 20+ data points. You must create a MyData account at ICPSR before downloading the data. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000238 |
|
|
| Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & data |
Geodata.gov: U.S. maps & datageodata.gov is a geographic information system (GIS) portal, also known as the Geospatial One-Stop (GOS), that serves as a public gateway for access to geospatial information and data. A catalog of geospatial information containing thousands of metadata records (information about the data) and links to live maps, features, and catalog services, downloadable data sets, images, clearinghouses, map files, and more. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-Healey |
Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 from Chadwyck-HealeyThe Gerritsen Collection contains full-text (PDF and TIFF) journals, books, and pamphlets covering the social science aspects of feminism and the women's rights movement. 1543-1945. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000426 |
|
|
| Global Gateway: World Culture & Resources |
Global Gateway: World Culture & ResourcesGlobal Gateway provides access to bilingual, multimedia digital libraries from around the world, plus a listing of the searchable Library of Congress and other digital collections with a focus on history and culture from around the world. Some content is available in digitized full text. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Governments of the World: A Global Guide to Citizens' Rights and Responsibilities from Gale |
Governments of the World: A Global Guide to Citizens' Rights and Responsibilities from GaleGovernments of the World provides articles in HTML and PDF about governments, political issues, and citizen politics in 198 regions, including every independent nation of the world and several territories under the jurisdiction of sovereign countries, plus international courts and entities. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| GreenFILE from EBSCOhost |
GreenFILE from EBSCOhostGreenFILE indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text articles, books, case studies, conference papers, speeches and interviews, letters, and reports overing all aspects of human impact to the environment including agricultural, architectural, engineering, education, and the social sciences. Full text is available in HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Free access version is also available. 1913-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000674 |
|