This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HeinOnline |
HeinOnlineHeinOnline provides full-text PDF legal documents organized into libraries: Law Journals (ABA, Core, Criminal Justice, International, Intellectual Property), Legal Classics, United States Code, U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S Federal Legislative History, Code of Federal Regulations, Federal Register, U.S. Presidential, Treaties and Agreements, Pentagon Papers, Manual of Patent Examining Procedure, World Constitutions Illustrated, and the European Center for Minority Issues. 1200s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000223 |
|
|
| Historic Documents from CQ Press |
Historic Documents from CQ PressThe Historic Documents Series now contains 38 volumes of primary sources. Each volume includes approximately one hundred documents covering the most significant events of the year. These documents range from presidential speeches, international agreements, and Supreme Court decisions to U.S. governmental reports, scientific findings, and cultural discussions. Content is available as HTML. 1972-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000787 |
|
|
| Historical Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
Historical Abstracts from EBSCOhostHistorical Abstracts indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, books, and dissertations that cover the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Full text available as HTML and PDF. The database allows limiting results to specific time periods (not just publication dates). You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1800s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000121 |
|
|
| Historical Newspapers from Chadwyck-Healey |
Historical Newspapers from Chadwyck-HealeyThis database is on trial through November 30, 2012. Historical Newspapers indexes citations for The (London) Times and New York Times, and provides full text in HTML and PDF for The (London) Times. 1800-1980. Please provide feedback on this database to Purdom Lindblad or your college librarian. |
Oct 31, 2012 | e1001500 |
|
|
| Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Edition Online |
Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Edition OnlineThe Historical Statistics of the United States (HSUS) Millennial Edition Online provides data on social, behavioral, humanistic, and natural sciences including history, economics, government, finance, sociology, demography, education, law, natural resources, climate, religion, international migration, and trade - quantitative facts of American history. Data is available in HTML, PDF, and Excel. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000700 |
|
|
| History databases from ProQuest |
History databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, books, conference papers, reference works, and dissertations (in full text PDFs) across multiple historical and primary source databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1681-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001248 |
|
|
| History encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
History Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 32 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 100,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryHistory in Dispute provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on a thematic, era, or subject-specific focus Features include excerpts from primary source documents to illuminate the viewpoints presented with each entry; photographs and drawings of individuals, sites, objects or documents pertinent to the event or topic; and a chronological list of events. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History (HEARTH) from Cornell University Library |
Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History (HEARTH) from Cornell University LibraryHEARTH is a core electronic collection of books and journals in home economics and related disciplines. Content is full-text searchable and page-by-page viewable (as GIF, TIFF, PDF, and text). 1817-1997. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Homeland Security Digital Library - HSDL |
Homeland Security Digital Library - HSDLThe HSDL is a collection of documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources. These include federal, state, tribal, and local government agencies, professional organizations, think tanks, academic institutions, and international governing bodies. 1941-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (C19) from Chadwyck-Healey |
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (C19) from Chadwyck-HealeyIndex of bibliographic records to the papers issued by the House of Commons in all formats, including: Bills, Royal and Select Commission Reports, Accounts and Papers, and Command Papers. As the working documents of government, the parliamentary papers encompass all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy, showing how issues were explored and legislation was formed. Copies of most of these documents are available in microcard format in the British Sessional Papers (1801-1976) series. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective from WilsonWeb |
Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective from EBSCOhostHumanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles in the humanities, social sciences, and some sciences. 1907-1984. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1000778 |
|