This list includes databases in which you can begin many research topics. It includes databases catering to all levels of user, not just undergraduates. Content of these databases can include reference sources like encyclopedias or dictionaries; articles that give an overview of a topic, issue, controversy, or recent event; or that provide broad coverage to assist in narrowing or refining a research topic. After you have used these databases for background research on your topic, you can move on to more subject-specific databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| History encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online |
History Encyclopedias from Oxford Reference OnlineSearch or browse across 32 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 100,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000118 |
|
|
| History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference Library |
History in Dispute Vols. 1-21 from Gale Virtual Reference LibraryHistory in Dispute provides full-text essays in HTML and PDF on a thematic, era, or subject-specific focus Features include excerpts from primary source documents to illuminate the viewpoints presented with each entry; photographs and drawings of individuals, sites, objects or documents pertinent to the event or topic; and a chronological list of events. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000876 |
|
|
| Hospitality & Tourism Complete from EBSCOhost |
Hospitality & Tourism Complete from EBSCOhostHospitality & Tourism Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text of journal articles, books, company and country reports, product reviews, and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1931-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000643 |
|
|
| Humanities International Complete from EBSCOhost |
Humanities International Complete from EBSCOhostHumanities International Complete indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, books and book reviews, art work and images, performances and reviews, literature and criticisms, poems and short stories, and conference proceedings. Full text is available as HTML and PDF; images are available in a variety of formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1909-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000644 |
|