This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INPI: International Plant Name Index |
INPI: International Plant Name IndexThe International Plant Names Index (IPNI) is a database of the names and associated basic bibliographical details of seed plants, ferns and fern allies. Its goal is to eliminate the need for repeated reference to primary sources for basic bibliographic information about plant names. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Immunology Abstracts from ProQuest |
Immunology Abstracts from ProQuestImmunology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts for journal articles, conference papers, books, reports, and patents on the biological and medical aspects of immunology. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000050 |
|
|
| Index to American Botanical Literature |
Index to American Botanical LiteratureThe Index to American Botanical Literature provides book and articles citations on all aspects of botany. 1996-present; earlier in print 1886-1966 and 1967-1976. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Index to Organism Names (ION) from ISI |
Index to Organism Names (ION) from ISIContains all the animal names data found within the Thomson Reuters life science literature databases - Zoological Record, BIOSIS Previews, and Biological Abstracts. Viruses, bacteria and plant names will be added soon. Search results include basic nomenclatural and hierarchical information, original description reference and related articles from Thomson Reuters databases with links to citations via Web of Knowledge from ISI , and related, evaluated veb resources. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Industrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A) from ProQuest |
Industrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A) from ProQuestIndustrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, and patents on the agricultural, chemical, and medical aspects of microbiology. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000051 |
|
|
| Introduction to the Physics and Techniques of Remote Sensing from Knovel |
Introduction to the Physics and Techniques of Remote SensingThis ebook provides the basic scientific and engineering background for students and researchers interested in remote sensing and its applications. It is appropriate for students in electrical engineering, applied physics, geology, planetary science, astronomy, and aeronautics. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000002 |
|