This subject category includes databases covering engineering and the physical sciences: chemistry, geosciences, mathematics, physics, and statistics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Engineering and Sciences.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICE Virtual Library |
ICE Virtual LibraryThe ICE Virtual Library contains every peer-reviewed journal and conference proceedings produced by the Institution of Civil Engineers. Full text is available in HTML and PDF. 1836-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000385 |
|
|
| IEEE Xplore Digital Library |
IEEE Xplore Digital LibraryIEEE Xplore is a digital library providing full text access to the world’s highest quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, electronics, and related disciplines. IEEE Xplore contains full text documents from IEEE journals, transactions, magazines, letters, conference proceedings, standards, and IET (Institution of Engineering and Technology) publications. Full text content is provided as PDFs. 1893-present, full text from 1988-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000354 |
|
|
| INSPEC from Engineering Village |
INSPEC from Engineering VillageInspec indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, conference proceedings, books, and dissertations in engineering and physical sciences. 1898-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000212 |
|
|
| Industrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A) from ProQuest |
Industrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts (Microbiology A) from ProQuestIndustrial & Applied Microbiology Abstracts indexes citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, conference papers, and patents on the agricultural, chemical, and medical aspects of microbiology. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1982-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000051 |
|
|
| International Astronomical Union Proceedings |
International Astronomical Union ProceedingsIAU Proceedings provides full-text papers in PDF. 2004-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000407 |
|
|
| International Critical Tables of Numerical Data, Physics, Chemistry and Technology from Knovel |
International Critical Tables of Numerical Data, Physics, Chemistry and TechnologyThis classic and well-known reference was originally published from 1926-1930 for the National Research Council in 7 volumes. It contains an enormous amount of critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. Featuring physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties, it is a major reference source used by those involved in chemistry, physics, and engineering. Chapters and tables are presented at individual PDFs. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000002 |
|