Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

I

These pages group databases into broad subject categories. These can be useful to browse when your research topic crosses many disciplines. For more focused lists, use the databases recommended on our Subject guides .

Research starter
This list includes databases in which you can begin many research topics. It includes databases catering to all levels of user, not just undergraduates. Content of these databases can include reference sources like encyclopedias or dictionaries; articles that give an overview of a topic, issue, controversy, or recent event; or that provide broad coverage to assist in narrowing or refining a research topic. After you have used these databases for background research on your topic, you can move on to more subject-specific databases.
Agriculture, biology, and natural resources
This subject category includes databases covering the life sciences: agriculture, biology, and natural resources. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Natural Resources, Science, and Veterinary Medicine.
Architecture, art, and design
This subject category includes databases covering architecture, art, and design. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Architecture and Urban Studies, Engineering, the School of Architecture and Design, and the School of Visual Arts.
Business and economics
This subject category includes databases covering business and economics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Business and Science and programs in urban and international affairs.
Engineering and physical sciences
This subject category includes databases covering engineering and the physical sciences: chemistry, geosciences, mathematics, physics, and statistics. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Engineering and Sciences.
General interest
This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
Health and medicine
This subject category includes databases covering the medical sciences, including nutrition, fitness, physiology, and psychiatry. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Veterinary Medicine, and the Carillion School of Medicine.
Humanities and performing arts
This subject category includes databases covering humanities and performing arts. Use these databases for research and courses in the college of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences and the School of Performing Arts.
Languages and literatures
This subject category includes databases covering languages, linguistics, and literatures in English, foreign languages (especially languages taught by the Foreign Language department), and classics (Greek and Latin).
Social sciences and education
This subject category includes databases covering social sciences and human sciences, including anthropology, communication, education, history, human development, international studies, law, military science, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences, Architecture and Urban Studies, and the School of Education.


Newman Library fall hours

Sun, Nov 16: open 9:00am*
Mon-Thu, Nov 17-20: open 24 hours*
Fri, Nov 21: close 8:00pm
Sat-Sun, Nov 22-23: 9:00am -6:00pm

* During 24 hour operation, a valid Hokie Passport is required to access or remain in the library between 12 midnight and 7:30am.

Current semester hours

Art + Architecture Library fall hours

Sun, Nov 16: 2:00pm - 10:00pm
Mon-Thu, Nov 17-20: 8:00am - 10:00pm
Fri, Nov 21: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Sat-Sun, Nov 22-23: Closed

Current semester hours

NVC Resource Center fall hours

Sun: Closed
Mon-Thu: 11:00am - 10:00pm
Fri: 11:00am - 7:00pm
Sat: 9:00am - 5:00pm

Current semester hours

Veterinary Medicine Library fall hours

Sun, Nov 16: 11:00am - 11:00pm
Mon-Thu, Nov 17-20: 7:30am - 11:00pm
Fri, Nov 21: 7:30am - 5:00pm
Sat-Sun, Nov 22-23: Closed

Current semester hours