This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNA digital image database |
LUNA digital image databaseImage collections for art, architecture, design, and civil engineering. Search image collections, manipulate selected images, and create image-based presentations for classroom and professional use. Images can be exported for use in presentation software, such as PowerPoint and web pages. Off campus access requires PID/password (not Off Campus Sign In). |
Feb 5, 2012 | e1000261 |
|
|
| Leadership Federal Government |
Leadership Federal GovernmentLeadership Federal Government provides access to a directory of contact information for federal agencies, employees, and decision makers, including phone and fax numbers, addresses, emails, and biographical information. It allows searching the online federal government contact directory by organization type, acronym or person and discover the depth of our federal government contact directory. |
Nov 30, 2011 | e1001160 |
|
|
| Legislative Information System from the Virginia General Assembly |
Legislative Information System from the Virginia General AssemblyThe Legislative Information System includes general information about the legislative process and its participants as well as the full text, summaries, status history of bills and resolutions and schedules of activity. Full text searching is also available for the Code of Virginia, Virginia Administrative Code, Bills and Resolutions, and House and Senate Documents. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000728 |
|
|
| LexisNexis Academic |
LexisNexis AcademicLexisNexis Academic is a collection of hundreds of databases covering topics such as news, business, legal research, people, and company information. The default start search form uses the Easy Search method in the General search tab. Select Power Search for more advanced search options. Use the Sources link to choose from individual databases. All content is full text in HTML. News sources 1977-present; legal source 1789-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000260 |
|
|
| Library of Congress online catalog |
Library of Congress online catalogThe Library of Congress Online Catalog contains approximately 14 million records representing books, serials, computer files, manuscripts, cartographic materials, music, sound recordings, and visual materials. The Catalog also displays searching aids for users, such as cross-references and scope notes. Items identified through this catalog can be requested through Interlibrary Loan. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Los Angeles Times from ProQuest |
Los Angeles Times from ProQuest Historical NewspapersFull page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Individual articles available as PDFs. 1881-1986. Other date ranges. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000745 |
|