This subject category includes databases covering humanities and performing arts. Use these databases for research and courses in the college of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences and the School of Performing Arts.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISTA - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts from EBSCOhost |
LISTA - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts from EBSCOhostLibrary, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, conference proceedings, books, product reviews, and dissertations covering library and information science. Full text is presented as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. Cited reference searches are also available. 1880s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000500 |
|
|
| Library Literature & Information Science Full Text and Retrospective from EBSCOhost |
Library Literature & Information Science Full Text and Retrospective from EBSCOhostThis database indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journals, conference proceedings, pamphlets, books, and theses covering the topics of library science and information science. Full text is delivered as PDFs. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1905-present; full text 1994-present. |
Dec 19, 2011 | e1000236 |
|
|
| Literature Criticism Online from Gale |
Literature Criticism Online from GaleIncludes full text of three references works:Short Story Criticism: most-studied short story writers with a historical survey of the critical response to their work, Drama Criticism: for each play or playwright: critical opinion, a biographical sketch, a chronological list of the writer's major works and more, and Children's Literature Review: most popular and influential authors of the genre are assessed through criticism of their major works. Entries presented in HTML and scanned page images that can be exported in PDF. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000842 |
|
|
| Literature Resource Center from Gale |
Literature Resource Center from GaleFind up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world, supplemented by the U.S., and English Authors Series. Full text presented as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000101 |
|