This subject category includes databases are either basic or broad in scope. They include resources that cover multiple subject areas, such as general purpose encyclopedias, large article indexing databases, or newspaper article indexing databases.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINES: Nineteenth Century Scholarship Online |
N I N E S: Nineteenth Century Scholarship OnlineNINES (Networked Infrastructure for Nineteenth-Century Electronic Scholarship) indexes citations to publications, manuscripts, art, and photos, with links to full text (some in restricted access databases) and acts as a clearinghouse for peer-reviewed digital resources, which can be collected, annotated, and re-used in online "exhibits." |
Apr 23, 2012 |
|
||
| NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19 |
NSTC - Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue - C19The Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue indexes bibliographic records or works published in Britain, its colonies, the U.S., and other works in English or translated into English from elsewhere in the world. Records include books and manuscripts, periodicals, directories, and other publications. 1801-1919. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000431 |
|
|
| National Academies Press |
National Academies PressThe National Academies Press provides over 4000 free PDF ebooks (most of their published titles). Free registration is required before you can download the PDFs. You can download a single PDF for the entire book, or one for each chapter. We link from the Addison screen for our print copies to the online version on the NAP site. You can browse subject categories or search across the collection. |
Jul 30, 2012 |
|
||
| National Geographic Society Publications Index |
National Geographic Society Publications IndexThe NGS Publications Index contains over 30,000 citations, each describing a magazine article, book, map, or other Society product,. Use Addison, the library catalog to locate specific issues. 1888-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) |
Networked Digital Library of Theses and DissertationsThe Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text theses and dissertations from around the world. Many are available in full text through this database (otherwise you may be able to request a copy through interlibrary loan). Early 1900s-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| New York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
New York Times from ProQuest Historical NewspapersNew York Times from ProQuest Historical Newspapers offers full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th Century. The database includes paper-cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF format, including front pages, articles, editorials, photos, advertisements, wedding and engagement announcements, cartoons, birth and death announcements, reviews, and more. 1851-2007. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000332 |
|
|
| News and Newspaper databases from ProQuest |
News & Newspaper databases from ProQuestThis database indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text for journal and newspaper articles from historical and current, international and domestic newspaper databases on the ProQuest platform. Use the Databases link at the top of the screen to change which databases are searched. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1681-present. |
Jun 28, 2012 | e1001251 |
|
|
| Newspaper Index (Local Newspapers) |
Newspaper Index (Local Newspapers)Full-text index of local newspapers. Covers Virginia Tech, Southwest Virginia and the New River Valley, from the Roanoke Times and World News (Jan 1, 1992-Feb 28, 1997), the News Messenger (1963 to June 1998), The Collegiate Times (1970 to June 1998), the Virginia Tech Spectrum (Fall 1994-Spring 2005). |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000278 |
|
|
| Newspaper Source Plus from EBSCOhost |
Newspaper Source Plus from EBSCOhostNewspaper Source Plus indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from more than 860 newspapers. Full-text articles are available in PDF format.The database covers major newspapers and television and radio news transcripts. 1985-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000649 |
|
|
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) from Gale |
Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) from GaleNCCO indexes the full text of books, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, maps, diaries, photographs, statistics, literature, government reports, treaties, and other kinds of documents in both Western and non-Western languages as HTML and PDF, plus some image formats. Subject areas include British politics and society, religion, education, international relations, economics, and English, French, and German literature. 1789-1914. |
May 30, 2012 | e1001235 |
|