This subject category includes databases covering the medical sciences, including nutrition, fitness, physiology, and psychiatry. Use these databases for research and courses in the colleges of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Veterinary Medicine, and the Carillion School of Medicine.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #
| Title | Summary | Date | ID | Author(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PILOTS - Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress from ProQuest |
PILOTS - Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress from ProQuestPILOTS indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, books, reports, and dissertations in the fields of mental-health, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), psychology, professional ethics, public policy, and scientific methodology related to traumatized populations. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1960-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000461 |
|
|
| Physical Education Index from ProQuest |
Physical Education Index from ProQuestPhysical Education Index indexes abstracts and citations from journal articles, conference papers, books, reports, dissertations, and patents in the fields of education, medicine and life sciences, and business. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1970-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000065 |
|
|
| PopSet Database from NLM |
PopSet Database from NLMThe PopSet database contains related nucleotide sequences that originate from comparative studies: phylogenetic, population, environmental (ecosystem), and mutational. Each record in the database is a set of nucleotide sequences representing the same molecule from the same species (population, mutation), different identifiable species (phylogenetic), or anonymous species from the same biological community (ecosystem). |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PrimateLit |
PrimateLitPrimateLit indexes citation from articles, books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, and book chapters that concern the life science and medical aspects of non-human primates. 1940-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Probe Database from NLM |
Probe Database from NLMThe NCBI Probe Database is a public registry of nucleic acid reagents designed for use in a wide variety of biomedical research applications, together with information on reagent distributors, probe effectiveness, and computed sequence similarities. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Clusters Database from NLM |
Protein Clusters Database from NLMThe Protein Clusters database provides easy access to annotation information, publications, domains, structures, and external links and analysis tools including multiple alignments, phylogenetic trees, and genomic neighborhoods. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| Protein Database from NLM |
Protein Database from NLMThe Protein Database is a collection of sequences from several sources, including translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank, RefSeq and TPA, as well as records from SwissProt, PIR, PRF, and PDB. Protein sequences are the fundamental determinants of biological structure and function. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem BioAssay Database from NLM |
PubChem BioAssay Database from NLMThe PubChem BioAssay Database contains bioactivity screens of chemical substances described in PubChem Substance. It provides searchable descriptions of each bioassay, including descriptions of the conditions and readouts specific to that screening procedure. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Compound Database from NLM |
PubChem Compound Database from NLMThe PubChem Compounds Database contains validated chemical depiction information provided to describe substances in PubChem Substance. Structures stored within PubChem Compounds are pre-clustered and cross-referenced by identity and similarity groups. Additionally, calculated properties and descriptors are available for searching and filtering of chemical structures. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubChem Substance Database from NLM |
PubChem Substance Database from NLMThe PubChem Substances Database contains descriptions of chemical samples, from a variety of sources, and links to PubMed citations, protein 3D structures, and biological screening results that are available in PubChem BioAssay. If the contents of a chemical sample are known, the description includes links to PubChem Compound. |
Sep 13, 2010 |
|
||
| PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLM |
PubMed/MEDLINE from the NLMPubMed indexes citations, abstracts, and some full text for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books in the life sciences, including the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. Advanced search limits include types of articles (such as clinical trial, case reports, or review), human or animal studies, and age of subjects. Full text provided as HTML and PDF. 1947-present. |
Sep 13, 2010 | e1000266 |
|