Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Humanities and performing arts

This subject category includes databases covering humanities and performing arts. Use these databases for research and courses in the college of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences and the School of Performing Arts.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | #

Title Summary Date ID Author(s)
RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
    RAMBI Index of Articles on Jewish Studies
This resource is freely accessible

RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies

RAMBI indexes citations to articles in various fields of Jewish studies. 1906-present.

Full record

Sep 13, 2010
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature from EBSCOhost

RILM Abstracts of Music Literature indexes citations and abstracts from journal articles, collections of essays, conference proceedings, critical editions of music, digital media, dissertations, books, online resources, reference materials, reviews, technical drawings of instruments, sound recordings, and motion pictures in the field of music, music therapy, and music education. 1967-present. Limited to   simultaneous user.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000159
Religion and Philosophy Collection from EBSCOhost
    EBSCOhost interface
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia This resource provides a mobile interface; see description for link Screencast tutorials available for this resource database provides Get VText links

Religion and Philosophy Collection from EBSCOhost

Religion and Philosophy Collection indexes citations, abstracts, and full text from journal articles, magazines, and book reviews in the field of world religions, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Full-text materials are available in  HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1967-present.  

Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000652
Religion and Philosophy encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online
    Oxford Reference
This resource is restricted to Virginia Tech users only Sponsored by VIVA, the Virtual Library of Virginia Contents of this resource available through Summon database provides Get VText links

Religion encyclopedias from Oxford Reference Online

Search or browse across 13 subject encyclopedias and dictionaries with over 30,000 entries. References are linked via Get VText.

 Full record

Sep 13, 2010 e1000118